Immigration Direct U.S. Immigration & Citizenship Form Services-Simplifying Immigration
Home  >  Alien Relative Visa FAQ

Alien Relative Visa FAQ

  1. I am a U.S. Citizen, how do I help my relative become a U.S. Permanent Resident?
  2. Which relatives may I petition for?
  3. What does the petition do for my relative?
  4. What about my relative's family?
  5. After I file, how long will it take before my relative can immigrate?
  6. Can my relative wait in the United States until becoming a permanent resident?
  7. Does filing a relative petition commit me to anything?
  8. How do I file?
  9. What if I filed a petition for a relative when I was a permanent resident, but I am now a U.S. citizen?

1. I am a U.S. Citizen, how do I help my relative become a U.S. Permanent Resident?

As a citizen of the United States, you may help a relative become a lawful permanent resident of the United States by obtaining what is often referred to as a "green card". To do so, you need to sponsor your relative and be able to prove that you have enough income or assets to support your relative(s) when they come to the United States.

You begin the process by filing Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative. This form establishes the family relationship that exists between you and your relative. Sometimes the I-130 can be filed together with an application for permanent residence (Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status).


Back to Top

2. Which relatives may I petition for?

A U.S. citizen can file a petition for the following relatives:

  • Husband or wife;
  • Children, married or unmarried.*

A U.S. citizen who is at least 21 years or older may also petition for the following relatives:

  • Parents;
  • Brothers or sisters.

When you submit your petition, you are required to provide evidence to prove your relationship to the person for whom you are filing.


Back to Top

3. What does the petition do for my relative?

Filing a Form I-130 and proving a qualifying relationship gives your relative a place in line with others waiting to immigrate from the same country or region based on the same type of relationship. When your relative reaches the front of the line, he or she may be eligible to immigrate after passing the required background checks and meeting requirements for admission.

For example: You file a petition for your unmarried son over 21 years of age. If USCIS approves it, your petition gives him a place in line with people from the same country category who are also unmarried sons or daughters over the age of 21 of U.S. citizens.

Your relative's place in line will be based on the date you file your petition. So there is an advantage to filing as soon as possible. There is no waiting period for immediate relatives of U.S. citizens, which include a U.S. citizen's spouse, parent, or unmarried child under 21 years of age.


Back to Top

4. What about my relative's family?

In most cases, when your relative reaches the front of the line, your relative's spouse and unmarried children under 21 years of age can join him or her by also applying for an immigrant visa. (If the family member is already in the United States, he or she may be able to file a Form I-485 application to adjust status based on the relative's approved visa petition).

For example: You file a petition for your married daughter. You cannot directly petition for her husband and children. However, when your daughter's place in line allows her to apply for a green card, her husband and children can apply for immigrant visas at the same time with your daughter.

As a U.S. citizen, you must file a separate petition for each one of your direct relatives, including your own children.

For example: To sponsor your mother and father, file a separate petition for each. If they have other children - your brothers and sisters - file a separate petition for each of them. Visas are immediately available for mothers and fathers of U.S. citizens, but visas are not immediately available for brothers and sisters of U.S. citizens; therefore, they will have to wait for visa availability.

For example: You marry someone with a child. The child will usually qualify as your stepchild if he or she was unmarried and under 18 years of age at the time of your marriage. In this example, you are required to file two petitions: one petition for your wife and another for the child.


Back to Top

5. After I file, how long will it take before my relative can immigrate?

The law gives special consideration to immediate relatives of U.S. citizens, which includes a U.S. citizen's spouse, unmarried children under 21 years of age, and parents.

  • There is no waiting list to immigrate these relatives.
  • The U.S. Department of State will invite them to apply for an immigrant visa as soon as USCIS approves your I-130 petition.
  • If your petition has been approved, and your relatives are currently in the United States after making a legal entry (and they meet certain other requirements), they may be able to file applications with USCIS to adjust to permanent resident status.

For other relatives, the combination of high demand and the limits set by law on how many people can immigrate each year means your relative may have to wait several years "in line" while petitions that were filed before theirs are processed. When your relative reaches the "front of the line", the U.S. Department of State contacts your relative and invites him or her to apply for an immigrant visa.

Current wait times for visa categories are available under "Visa Bulletins" on the State Department's website at www.travel.state.gov/visa.


Back to Top

6. Can my relative wait in the United States until becoming a permanent resident?

No. If your relative is outside the United States, filing an I-130 does not allow your relative to live or work in the United States. An I-130 petition only establishes your relationship with your relative. Your relative should wait outside the United States to immigrate legally. If your husband or wife, unmarried child under 21 years, or parent is already in the United States after having entered legally, they can apply to adjust their status to permanent resident at the same time you file their I-130 petition.


Back to Top

7. Does filing a relative petition commit me to anything?

Yes. Under the law, each person who immigrates based on a relative's petition must have a financial sponsor. If you choose to sponsor your relative's immigration by filing a relative petition (I-130), when the time comes for your relative to immigrate, you must agree to be his or her financial sponsor by filing Form I-864, Affidavit of Support. If you do not meet the financial qualifications, other individuals will then need to make this commitment.


Back to Top

8. How do I file?

There are two basic ways to legally assist your relatives to immigrate into the United States:

  1. If your relatives live in another country, you will file an I-130 petition with USCIS.
  2. If your relatives are already in the United States and entered legally, then they may be able to file an I-485 application to adjust their status to lawful permanent resident at the same time as you file the I-130 relative petition.

Back to Top

9. What if I filed a petition for a relative when I was a permanent resident, but I am now a U.S. citizen?

If you become a U.S. citizen while your relative is waiting for a visa, you can upgrade your relative's visa classification and advance the processing of that petition by notifying the appropriate agency of your naturalization. When you are a U.S. citizen, your husband or wife and any unmarried children under age 21 will have visas immediately available to them.

  • If you become a U.S. citizen after your Form I-130 petition is already approved and it has been forwarded to the State Department's National Visa Center (NVC), you should notify the NVC that you have become a U.S. citizen. Please include a letter with information regarding your relative, a copy of your Naturalization Certificate, and a copy of the petition approval notice. Once the NVC is notified that the petitioner has been naturalized, the NVC will immediately send the visa information on your relative to the designated U.S. Embassy or consulate abroad.
  • If you become a U.S. citizen and your relative's petition has not yet been approved by USCIS, you will need to notify the Service Center where you filed your relative's visa petition that you are now a U.S. citizen. You should send the notification to the Service Center address located on the receipt notice you received when you filed your Form I-130 petition. Please include a letter with information regarding your relative, a copy of your Naturalization Certificate, and a copy of the petition receipt notice.
  • If your relative is your spouse and has children who are your natural children, stepchildren, or adopted children, and you did not file separate petitions for them, you must file a separate petition for each of them with evidence of your U.S. citizenship. Please include a copy of the receipt notice for the original petition.

Back to Top

Feedback

If you need help or have questions for customer service, contact us.

Disclaimer: The information provided on this site is not legal advice but general information on issues commonly encountered when dealing with immigration matters. Immigration Direct is not affiliated with the United States government, is not a law firm, and is not a substitute for an attorney or law firm. Immigration Direct does not provide legal advice, opinions or recommendations to its users about their possible legal rights, legal remedies, legal defenses, legal options or legal strategies, selection of forms, or answers to specific questions on forms. Customer support is for technical and billing issues. Customer support will not answer legal questions. All forms that can be completed online through Immigration Direct are available as blank forms with written instructions for free from the USCIS. Immigration Direct only provides self-help services at a user's direction. Communications between you and Immigration Direct are not protected by any privilege. Purchase price does not include application or filing fees that may be charged by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services or by any other agency. Please note that your access to and use of this site is subject to Immigration Direct's Terms of Use, which, by using this site, you are agreeing to.

The "Immigration Direct" mark and the "Simplifying Immigration" mark are service marks registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office under the laws of the United States of America.

Copyright © 2007- Immigration Direct. All Rights Reserved.