Immigration Direct

Form Services - Simplifying Immigration®



Foreign entry requirements USA



Requirements to enter the U.S. vary depending on your nationality and the reason for and length of your intended stay.

U.S. Citizens

U.S. citizens entering the country are required, in most cases, to have a passport to enter the country. However, if you are returning from a country participating in the Western Hemisphere Travel Initiative (WHTI), you must show a WHTI compliant document, such as a passport or passport card, to enter the U.S. In some cases you may be required to show alternate documents as well.


WHTI Countries:

  • Canada

  • Mexico

  • The Caribbean

  • Bermuda

WHTI Compliant Documents:

  • U.S. passport

  • U.S. passport card

  • Enhanced Driver's License

  • Trusted Traveler Program Card

U.S. Permanent Residents / Green Card holders

U.S. permanent residents (green card holders) and conditional permanent residents who are absent from the U.S. for less than one year are required to show their U.S. green cards to enter the U.S.


U.S. permanent residents who are absent from the country for one year or longer must apply for a re-entry permit. Use Form I-131, Application for a Travel Document, to obtain a permit. These permits are valid for two years from the date of issue.

Visa Waiver Program

If you are national of a country participating in the Visa Waiver Program, you do not need a visa to travel to the U.S. if your trip is for the purpose of tourism or business and is 90 days or less.


The following countries participate in the Visa Waiver Program:

  • Andorra

  • Australia

  • Austria

  • Belgium

  • Brunei

  • Czech Republic

  • Denmark

  • Estonia

  • Finland

  • France

  • Germany

  • Greece

  • Hungary

  • Iceland

  • Ireland

  • Italy

  • Japan

  • Republic of Korea

  • Latvia

  • Liechtenstein

  • Lithuania

  • Luxembourg

  • Malta

  • Monaco

  • The Netherlands

  • New Zealand

  • Norway

  • Portugal

  • San Marino

  • Singapore

  • Slovakia

  • Spain

  • Sweden

  • Switzerland

  • Taiwan

  • United Kingdom

Temporary / Nonimmigrant Visas

Tourist Visa


If you are travelling to the U.S. for the purpose of tourism and are not a national of a participating country in the Visa Waiver Program, then you will need a visa to enter the U.S.


Apply for a B-2 Tourism Visa with the U.S. Department of State, Bureau of Consular Affairs.

B-2 Visas may be used for the following travel purposes:

  • Tourism;

  • Vacation;

  • Visit with friends or relatives;

  • Medical treatment;

  • Participation in social events hosted by fraternal, social, or service organizations;

  • Participation by amateurs in musical, sports, or similar events or contests, if not being paid for participating; and

  • Enrollment in a short recreational course of study, not for credit toward a degree (for example, a two-day cooking class while on vacation).

B-2 visas are generally valid from one to ten years with an allotted period of stay of three to six months.


Business Visa


If you are travelling to the U.S. for the purpose of business and are not a national of a participating country in the Visa Waiver Program, then you will need a visa to enter the U.S.


Apply for a B-1 Business Visa with the U.S. Department of State, Bureau of Consular Affairs.

B-1 Visas may be used for the following travel purposes:

  • Consult with business associates;

  • Attend a scientific, educational, professional, or business convention or conference;

  • Settle an estate; and

  • Negotiate a contract.

B-1 visas are generally valid from one to ten years with an allotted period of stay of three to six months.


Work Visa


All foreign nationals who wish to travel to the U.S. to work are required to have a visa and an Employment Authorization Document (EAD). There are several types of nonimmigrant worker visas. Visit the U.S. Department of State, Bureau of Consular Affair's website to learn which visa is right for you and the visa requirements.


In most cases, you will need a U.S. employer to petition for you before you can apply for a nonimmigrant worker visa.


Student Visa


If you wish to study in the U.S., you will need a student visa. There are two types of student visa: F visas for academic students and M visas for vocational students.


F visas are issued to:

  • University students;

  • High school students;

  • Private elementary school students;

  • Seminary students;

  • Conservatory students; and

  • Other students of academic institutions including language training.

M visas are issued to students of vocational training or other recognized institutions, other than a language training program.


You will need to be accepted into a U.S. educational institution before you can apply for a student visa.


Immigrant Visas

If you wish to travel to the U.S. to live permanently, you will need an immigrant visa. Immigrant visas allow you to travel to the U.S. and upon entry you will be issued a permanent resident green card. Immigrant visas are issued in preference categories to persons with family ties to U.S. citizens or permanent residents and highly skilled individuals. To learn more about immigrant visas, visit the U.S. Department of State, Bureau of Consular Affair's website.


Resources

Feedback

If you need help or have questions for customer service, contact us.

Disclaimer: The information provided on this site is not legal advice. It is general information on issues commonly encountered when dealing with immigration matters. It should not be relied upon to reach any conclusion regarding any individual's situation or case. Immigration Direct is not sponsored by or affiliated with the United States government or any government agency. We are not a law firm and are not a substitute for the advice of an attorney. Immigration Direct only provides self-help services at a user's direction. We do not provide legal advice, opinions or recommendations to our users about their legal rights, legal remedies, legal defenses, legal options or legal strategies, selection of forms, or answers to specific questions on forms. Customer support is for technical and billing issues. Customer support will not answer legal questions. Communications between you and Immigration Direct are not protected by any privilege. All forms that can be completed online through Immigration Direct are available as blank forms with written instructions for free from the USCIS. Purchase price does not include application or filing fees that may be charged by any government agency. Your access to and use of this website, and any purchase made using this website, is subject to Immigration Direct's Terms of Use to which, by using this site and/or making any purchase, you are agreeing to be bound.

The "Immigration Direct" mark and the "Simplifying Immigration" mark are service marks registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office under the laws of the United States of America.

Copyright © 2007-2014 Immigration Direct. All Rights Reserved.