Immigration Direct

Form Services - Simplifying Immigration®

Green Card Application Immigration Questions COMMUNITYFORUM Resources

Get a Green Card for Your Child

Get a Green Card for Your Child

Bringing your children to the United States no longer needs to be a difficult, complex and frustrating undertaking. Our step-bystep system makes it easy & fast to complete all required US Citizenship and Immigration Service forms online and mistake free.

Fast, Easy, Professional. Let us help you complete a USCIS (formerly INS) application today!

U.S. Citizen Sponsors

U.S. citizens with unmarried children under the age of 21 may sponsor them as "Immediate Relatives." Immediate Relatives are eligible to apply for a Green Card immediately, without waiting for a "Priority Date" to become current. Click here to start the Green Card application process for your child.

U.S citizens may also sponsor children who are married or over the age of 21, however these children will not qualify as "Immediate Relatives." Applicants in this category will need to wait for their "Priority Date" to be current before they are eligible to apply for a Green Card. Click here to find out more about what a Priority Date is and how long you might have to wait for a Priority Date to become current. Does your child already have an Approved Immigrant Petition? Click here to find out if the "Priority Date" is current so that you can proceed to the next step. Click here to start the Green Card application process for your child. Already have an approved Immigrant Petition? If your child is in the U.S., click here to get started on the Application to Adjust Status to Permanent Resident.

If your child is outside the U.S., click here to find out more about the Immigrant Visa process.

Lawful Permanent Resident Sponsors

Lawful Permanent Residents are not required to file an Immigrant Petition on behalf of qualifying children born before the sponsoring parent obtained a Green Card. A child of a Lawful Permanent Resident in this category may apply for a Green Card without having an approved Immigrant Petition. This process is known as "accompanying" or "follow to join." Lawful Permanent Residents who have "adjusted" to Lawful Permanent Resident status in the U.S. must file Form I-824, Application for Action on an Approved Application or Petition in order to notify the appropriate consulate that their child will "accompany" or "follow to join." Click here to get started on the Form I-824, Application for Action on an Approved Application or Petition.

Children born outside the United States after the sponsoring parent obtained a Green Card must have an approved Form I-130 Immigrant Petition in order to be eligible to apply for a Green Card. Click here to start the Green Card application process for your child.

In addition to an approved Immigrant Petition, a foreign child in this category must have a current "Priority Date." Click here to find out more about what a Priority Date is and how long you might have to wait for a Priority Date to become current. Does your child already have an Approved Immigrant Petition? Click here to find out if the "Priority Date" is current so that you can proceed to the next step. Click here to get started on the Application to Adjust Status to Permanent Resident.

If your child is outside the U.S., click here to find out more about the Immigrant Visa process.

Start your application
Disclaimer: The information provided on this site is not legal advice. It is general information on issues commonly encountered when dealing with immigration matters. It should not be relied upon to reach any conclusion regarding any individual's situation or case. Immigration Direct is not sponsored by or affiliated with the United States government or any government agency. We are not a law firm and are not a substitute for the advice of an attorney. Immigration Direct only provides self-help services at a user's direction. We do not provide legal advice, opinions or recommendations to our users about their legal rights, legal remedies, legal defenses, legal options or legal strategies, selection of forms, or answers to specific questions on forms. Customer support is for technical and billing issues. Customer support will not answer legal questions. Communications between you and Immigration Direct are not protected by any privilege. All forms that can be completed online through Immigration Direct are available as blank forms with written instructions for free from the USCIS. Purchase price does not include application or filing fees that may be charged by any government agency. Your access to and use of this website, and any purchase made using this website, is subject to Immigration Direct's Terms of Use to which, by using this site and/or making any purchase, you are agreeing to be bound.

The "Immigration Direct" mark and the "Simplifying Immigration" mark are service marks registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office under the laws of the United States of America.

Copyright © 2007-2014 Immigration Direct. All Rights Reserved.