Immigration Direct

Form Services - Simplifying Immigration®

Adjusting Status to Permanent Residency

August 11th, 2011 by Romona Paden

Form I-485 – Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status is submitted by an individual wishing to obtain permanent resident status. It has to be filed with supporting evidence, and may be filed in conjunction with several other applications or petitions.

If you are a US citizen and your spouse is currently in the United States, your spouse may be eligible to file Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or to Adjust Status, at the same time as you file Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative

The Adjustment of Status application is a request made by the the foreign national for a green card or permanent resident status. The person filing for adjustment of status is required to be present in the US. A fee is required when filing this form. Additional photographs of the foreign national has to be submitted. Apart from this, the foreign national has to attach proof of legal entry into the US such as Form I-94, Arrival and Departure record (a small white card that was stapled into the passport when the foreign national entered the country).

An USCIS accredited doctor will examine the foreign national. The examination report has to be sent along with the application. An affidavit of Support Form I-864 (signed by the U.S. citizen in the presence of a notary public) and all supporting documents should also be included in the packet.

The petitioning spouse, either an American citizen or a lawful permanent resident (Family Second Preference category), is referred to as the Petitioner; the alien is referred to as the Beneficiary when filling out the forms.

Additional Documents to be filed with the Adjustment of Status

  • Form I-485, Adjustment of Status

  • Form I-765, Employment Authorization

  • Affidavit of support form I-864

  • Medical examination I-693

  • Proof of legal entry/I-94 card.

  • Proof of marriage (marriage certificate)

Adjustment of Status Eligibility Requirements:

The following individuals normally would not be eligible to adjust their status

  • persons who entered the US without inspection

  • persons who have fallen out of valid non immigrant status or who have otherwise violated the terms of their status

  • persons engaged in unauthorized employment

  • crew members who entered the US with a D visa

  • persons admitted in the transit without visa category

  • persons admitted under the Visa Waiver Pilot Program (now the Visa Waiver Permanent Program)

Disclaimer: The information provided on this site is not legal advice. It is general information on issues commonly encountered when dealing with immigration matters. It should not be relied upon to reach any conclusion regarding any individual’s situation or case. Immigration Direct is not sponsored by or affiliated with the United States government or any government agency. We are not a law firm and are not a substitute for the advice of an attorney. Immigration Direct only provides self-help services at a user's direction. We do not provide legal advice, opinions or recommendations to our users about their legal rights, legal remedies, legal defenses, legal options or legal strategies, selection of forms, or answers to specific questions on forms. Customer support is for technical and billing issues. Customer support will not answer legal questions. Communications between you and Immigration Direct are not protected by any privilege. All forms that can be completed online through Immigration Direct are available as blank forms with written instructions for free from the USCIS. Purchase price does not include application or filing fees that may be charged by any government agency. Your access to and use of this website, and any purchase made using this website, is subject to Immigration Direct's Terms of Use to which, by using this site and/or making any purchase, you are agreeing to be bound.

Copyright © 2007-2014 Immigration Direct. All Rights Reserved.