Immigration Direct

Form Services - Simplifying Immigration®


What is an EAD?

March 8th, 2012 by Romona Paden

EAD is an official document which grants permission for an immigrant to work in the United States. Its necessary to be a EAD holder, because the United States does not permit all the immigrants to work there. Only the Lawful permanent residents or Green card holders and the US citizens are allowed to work in the US. Hence, US provides EAD to the immigrants to show that they are eligible to work in the US lawfully. A Green card holder and a US citizen can work in the US without restrictions and they are not required to apply for EAD. The Green card and the US citizenship itself serves as a evidence to work in the US.

People who are in the US for a specific period of time and have the right to work depending on the conditions on their visa can file Form I-765 to work there. If a person possesses a L2 visa and has a valid EAD he can work in the United States. EAD is being issued for a specific period of time and it must be renewed before 120 days from the expiration of the current document. While applying for a renewal, a photo copy of the EAD must be submitted along with the application.

In order to file Form I-765, certain eligibility norms must be satisfied. A person who is disqualified to work in the US must not file this form. Form I-765 must be filled honestly and correctly. Incomplete and incorrect forms are rejected by the USCIS. Any faulty information provided in Form I-765 will lead to rejection and imprisonment. The necessary fee has to accompany the form. Its also mandatory to fill the latest version of the form, old forms are not considered by the USCIS. There is also an option to file this form online.

A replacement document is also provided to the EAD holders. That is issued when their EAD has been lost, destroyed or stolen. Its also provided when there are mistakes such as spelling errors on the EAD. The form will be checked by the USCIS. If additional information is required, the applicant will be called for an interview where the original documents will be verified. Once the form is processed by the USCIS and approved, the applicant will receive the Employment authorization document and he will be able to work in the US legally. He can also work for any employer in the US without any limitation.

Disclaimer: The information provided on this site is not legal advice. It is general information on issues commonly encountered when dealing with immigration matters. It should not be relied upon to reach any conclusion regarding any individual’s situation or case. Immigration Direct is not sponsored by or affiliated with the United States government or any government agency. We are not a law firm and are not a substitute for the advice of an attorney. Immigration Direct only provides self-help services at a user's direction. We do not provide legal advice, opinions or recommendations to our users about their legal rights, legal remedies, legal defenses, legal options or legal strategies, selection of forms, or answers to specific questions on forms. Customer support is for technical and billing issues. Customer support will not answer legal questions. Communications between you and Immigration Direct are not protected by any privilege. All forms that can be completed online through Immigration Direct are available as blank forms with written instructions for free from the USCIS. Purchase price does not include application or filing fees that may be charged by any government agency. Your access to and use of this website, and any purchase made using this website, is subject to Immigration Direct's Terms of Use to which, by using this site and/or making any purchase, you are agreeing to be bound.

Copyright © 2007-2014 Immigration Direct. All Rights Reserved.