Notification

Welcome back. Go to your forms.

Fiancé Visa ApplicationUsing Form I-129F

Fiancé Visa Application
  • Prepare your official USCIS application online
  • Step-by- step guidance leads you through each question
  • Eligibility Quiz included!
  • Receive filing instructions, customized just for you
  • Travel Document Package $199(Government Fees not included ) Learn More

We are not a government agency. purchase price does not include government filing fees. Blank forms are available with instructions for free from the USCIS. We are not a government agency or law firm. Price does not include government filing fees. Blank forms are free at USCIS. Read More Our online software allows you to complete your application for submission to the USCIS. We are not a law firm nor a substitute for the advice of an attorney. Our 24/7 customer support is for technical and billing issues, and will not answer legal questions or give legal advice. The Refund Policy is found in our Terms of Use. close

About the K-1 Fiancé(e) Visa

A K-1 visa is a nonimmigrant visa issued to the fiancé(e) of a U.S. citizen to enter the United States. The U.S. Citizen must petition on behalf of their future spouse with the USCIS. Once the foreign fiancé(e) receives the Fiancé(e) Visa, they must marry their U.S. citizen petitioner within 90 days of entry into the United States, or leave the U.S. Once the couple marries, the foreign citizen can "adjust status" to receive their Green Card.

Who can file?

  • U.S. citizens who want to bring a foreign fiancé(e) to the United States so that they can be married and live in the U.S.
  • Fiancé(e)s of U.S. citizens who will enter the United States and marry the U.S. citizen within 90 days

Overview of the K1 Fiancé(e) Visa Process

1. The U.S. citizen files a Petition for Alien Fiancé(e) (Form I-129F) with the USCIS office that serves the area where he or she lives.

2. After USCIS approves the petition, USCIS notifies the U.S. embassy or consulate in the country where the fiancé(e) lives.

3. The fiancé(e) applies for a K-1 visa at the U.S. embassy or consulate in the country where he or she lives.

4. The fiancé(e) enters the United States with K-1 visa status and has 90 days to marry the U.S. citizen.

5. Following marriage, the K-1 visa holder changes status by applying for legal permanent residency (a Green Card).

Newsletter

Subscribe to our Newsletter

Get updates in your inbox.

Goto Top

Standard Fiancé Visa Application Application Government & Filing Fees:

  • USCIS Application Filing Fee $535 (Due upon submission of application to USCIS)(We do not collect government & filing fees)
close