Immigration Direct U.S. Immigration & Citizenship Form Services-Simplifying Immigration

Apply for a U.S. K-3/K-4 & V1/V2 U.S. Entry Visa for Spouse or Child Application

  • Start Application immediately
  • Avoid mistakes: Easy step-by-step instructions
  • New and updated Immigration Forms included
  • 24/7 Customer Support
  • Secure Download (All information protected)  Secure
K3-V1-V2-US-Entry-Visa-for-Spouse-or-Child-Application

K-3/K-4 & V-1/V-2 Entry Visa for Spouse or Child

The spouse and children of U.S. Citizens and Lawful Permanent Residents may have visa options that enable them to enter the U.S. without first obtaining a Green Card.

The K-3/K-4 visas are reserved for the spouse and children of U.S. citizens, while the V-1/V-2 visas are reserved for the spouse and children of Lawful Permanent Residents. In order to qualify for either a K-3/K-4 visa or a V-1/V-2 visa, the U.S. sponsor must have already filed a Form I-130, Immigrant Petition on behalf of his or her relative. The K-3/K-4 or V-1/V-2 visa holders may enter the U.S. while the I-130 Immigrant Petition is pending and apply for a Green Card from inside the U.S. after the petition is approved.

There are certain timing requirements that must be met for an applicant to qualify for either K-3/K-4 or V-1/V-2 visa status.

A fiancé(e) of a U.S. citizen may receive a K-1 visa to enter the country for the purpose of getting married to a U.S. citizen within 90 days of his or her arrival. If the marriage does not occur within this 90-day window, the foreign fiancé(e) must depart the country. Unmarried, minor children of K-1 fiancé(e)s are eligible for K-2 visas. K-1 and K-2 visa holders may apply for a Green Card from inside the U.S., as long as the K-1 visa requirements are met.

Give yourself the tools you need to make the most informed decisions about applying for the K-3/K-4 visa or the V-1/V-2 visa: Find out how the process works, how long you can expect it to take and what requirements you need to fulfill once you enter the U.S. Click here to get all the information you need to successfully get your K-3/K-4 or V-1/V-2 visa.

The K-3/K-4 & V-1/V-2 Entry Visa for Spouse or Child e-Kit contains:

  • Qualifications and eligibility requirements
  • A detailed overview of the application process
  • All of the necessary application forms and guidance on how to complete the forms accurately and completely
  • What you need to know to maintain and extend status once you are in the U.S.
  • Work and Travel Restrictions

Disclaimer: The information provided on this site is not legal advice but general information on issues commonly encountered when dealing with immigration matters. Immigration Direct is not affiliated with the United States government, is not a law firm, and is not a substitute for an attorney or law firm. Immigration Direct does not provide legal advice, opinions or recommendations to its users about their possible legal rights, legal remedies, legal defenses, legal options or legal strategies, selection of forms, or answers to specific questions on forms. Customer support is for technical and billing issues. Customer support will not answer legal questions. All forms that can be completed online through Immigration Direct are available as blank forms with written instructions for free from the USCIS. Immigration Direct only provides self-help services at a user's direction. Communications between you and Immigration Direct are not protected by any privilege. Purchase price does not include application or filing fees that may be charged by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services or by any other agency. Please note that your access to and use of this site is subject to Immigration Direct's Terms of Use, which, by using this site, you are agreeing to.

The "Immigration Direct" mark and the "Simplifying Immigration" mark are service marks registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office under the laws of the United States of America.

Copyright © 2007- Immigration Direct. All Rights Reserved.