U.S. Visitor Visas

 

Visitor visa
U.S. Visitor Visa Application Guides We Make It Easy!

All of our Visa Application Guides include:

  • Qualification and eligibility requirements
  • Detailed overview of the application process with step-by-step instructions
  • All necessary application forms and guidance on how to complete the forms


Questions About U.S. Visitor Visas

What is a U.S. Visitor Visa?

A U.S. visitor visa is a nonimmigrant visa that allows you to stay in the U.S. temporarily. The most popular visitor visas are B-1 Business Visas, B-2 Tourist Visas and J-1 Exchange Visas. The purpose of your visit will determine which visa you should apply for.

Do I need a visa to visit the U.S.?

If you are planning to visit the U.S., you will need a visa to enter the country. If you are a national of a Visa Waiver Country, you may qualify for the Visa Waiver Program and can enroll in the Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA). If you are not sure what kind of visa is right for you, we can help you find it here!

What are the different types of U.S. visitor visas?

B1 Visa

B-1 Business Visa

B-1 Business Visas are issued for the purposes of:

  • Consulting with business associates
  • Attending a scientific, educational or business convention/conference
  • Settling an estate
  • Negotiating a contract

Learn more about B-1 Business Visas.


B2 Visa

B-2 Tourist Visa

B-2 Tourist Visas are issued for the purposes of:

  • Tourism
  • Vacation
  • Visiting friends or relatives
  • Medical treatment
  • Participating in an amateur recreational event (sports, music, etc.), for which you will not receive payment
  • Participating in a recreational course of study, for which you will not receive academic credit (such as a pottery or cooking class)

Learn more about B-2 Tourist Visas.


J1 Visa

J-1 Exchange Visitor Visa

J-1 Exchange Visitor Visas are issued for the purpose of participating in an exchange visitor program. There are exchange visitor programs for:

  • Au pairs
  • Camp counselors
  • College and university students
  • Government visitors
  • Interns
  • International visitors
  • Physicians
  • Professor and research scholars
  • Secondary school students
  • Short-term scholars
  • Specialists
  • Summer work travelers
  • Teachers
  • Trainees

Learn more about J-1 Exchange Visitor Visas.


How do I apply for a U.S. visitor visa?

Step 1: Determine which U.S. visitor visa you should apply for.

The three most popular types of visitor visas are B-1, B-2 and J-1. Your reason for visiting the U.S. will determine which visa you should apply for.

Step 2: Determine if you are eligible for the visa.

The eligibility requirements for each visitor visa type are different.

Step 3: Complete Form DS-160, Online Nonimmigrant Visa Application with the U.S. Department of State.

After completing the application online, be sure to print the confirmation page. You will need this for the visa interview. You must upload a passport-style photograph with this application.

If you are applying for a J-1 Visa, you will also need to be accepted into a qualified exchange visitor program. Learn more about the Holiday Work Visa, Au Pair Visa, Student Exchange Visa, Internship Visa and Trainee Programs.

Step 4: Schedule an interview with a U.S. embassy or consulate in the country where you live.

If you are under the age of 14 or over the age of 79, you may not be required to have an interview.

Step 5: Pay the visa fees.

The application fee for a visitor visa is $160 USD. While some applicants are required to pay before the interview, others may be allowed to pay at the interview.

Step 6: Collect required documents for the visa interview.

You will be required to bring the following documents to your visa interview:

  • A passport that is valid for at least six months past your planned date of departure
  • The confirmation page from your Form DS-160, Nonimmigrant Visa Application
  • Application fee payment receipt, if you are required to pay before the interview

The U.S. embassy or consulate where your interview will take place may request you to provide additional documentation, such as evidence of:

  • The purpose of your trip
  • Your intent to leave the U.S. after your trip
  • Your ability to pay all the costs of your trip

Step 7: Attend the visa interview.

The visa interview will take place at the U.S. embassy or consulate in the country where you live. You will be interviewed by a consular officer who will determine if you are qualified to receive a visa. He or she will review you documentation and visa application, ask you questions about your personal history and the reason for your trip to the U.S.

If the consular officer approves you for a visa, he or she will take your passport and have a visa placed in it. When your passport with visa is ready, you will notified to pick it up or it will be sent to you.

Step 8: Pay the visa issuance fee.

Depending on your nationality, you may have to pay a visa issuance fee if your visa is approved.

What is the visa interview?

The visa interview is required for all U.S. visitor visa applicants between the ages 14 and 79. After your visa application has been accepted, you are required to attend a visa interview at the U.S. consulate or embassy in your country. Here, a consular officer will interview you concerning your:

  • Biographic information (personal history)
  • Reason for wanting visit the U.S.
  • Personal finances
  • Ties to your home country (family and otherwise)

If the visa interview goes well, the consular officer will grant you a U.S. visa. If the visa interview does not go well, your visa application may be denied. If your application is denied, ask your consular officer if you may apply for a waiver of ineligibility. You may reapply for a visa in the future.

How do I extend my visa?

Most nonimmigrant visa-holders can apply for an extension of stay, lengthening the amount of time they are able to remain in the U.S. To apply, File Form I-539, Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status before your current visa expires.


Disclaimer: The information provided on this site is not legal advice. It is general information on issues commonly encountered when dealing with immigration matters. It should not be relied upon to reach any conclusion regarding any individual's situation or case. Immigration Direct is not sponsored by or affiliated with the United States government or any government agency. We are not a law firm and are not a substitute for the advice of an attorney. Immigration Direct only provides self-help services at a user's direction. We do not provide legal advice, opinions or recommendations to our users about their legal rights, legal remedies, legal defenses, legal options or legal strategies, selection of forms, or answers to specific questions on forms. Customer support is for technical and billing issues. Customer support will not answer legal questions. Communications between you and Immigration Direct are not protected by any privilege. All forms that can be completed online through Immigration Direct are available as blank forms with written instructions for free from the USCIS. Purchase price does not include application or filing fees that may be charged by any government agency. Your access to and use of this website, and any purchase made using this website, is subject to Immigration Direct's Terms of Use to which, by using this site and/or making any purchase, you are agreeing to be bound.

The "Immigration Direct" mark and the "Simplifying Immigration" mark are service marks registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office under the laws of the United States of America.

Copyright © 2007-2014 Immigration Direct. All Rights Reserved.