Immigration Direct

Form Services - Simplifying Immigration®

L-1 Visa for Temporary Intracompany Transferee

  • Start Application immediately
  • Avoid mistakes: Easy step-by-step instructions
  • New and updated Immigration Forms included
  • 24/7 Customer Support
  • Secure Download (All information protected)  Secure
L1-Temporary-Work-Visa-for-Intracompany-Transferee-Application

L-1 Visa - Temporary Work Visa for Intracompany Transferee

The L-1 visa is available to individuals who are transferred to a U.S. Company after having worked at least one of the last three years at a foreign subsidiary, affiliate, branch, or parent company. The L-1A visa is available to employees who will work in a managerial or executive capacity. The L-1B visa is available to employees who will work in a position requiring "specialized knowledge." If you are seeking a work-authorized U.S. visa, but don't qualify for an L-1 visa, you should consider other visa alternatives, such as the H-1B, H-2B or TN visa.


The L-1A Visa


The L-1A Visa is typically granted for an initial period of three years. An L-1A visa holder may extend his or her status for a maximum period of seven years.

A Manager or Executive who has held managerial/executive positions both with the U.S. Company and the foreign affiliate, branch, subsidiary or parent is eligible to be sponsored for a Green Card without first being the beneficiary of an approved Labor Certification Application. An individual in this situation is on the "fast-track," since an employer can sponsor him and her without first having to test the labor market to determine if there are any qualified U.S. workers willing to fill the position that is offered to the L-1A worker.


The L-1B Visa


The L-1B Visa is typically granted for an initial period of three years. An L-1B visa holder may extend his or her status for a maximum period of five years.

In order to establish that the L-1B position requires "specialized knowledge," an L-1B employer must show that the position requires knowledge or experience that is not typically transferrable in a regular training interval.


Employers seeking to sponsor an L-1B employee for a Green Card must first file a Labor Certification on behalf of the employee. The Labor Certification tests the labor market to see whether there are any qualified U.S. workers willing to do the job that is offered to the L-1B employee.

Give yourself the tools you need to make the most informed decisions about applying for the L-1 visa: Find out how the process works, what timing considerations are involved, and what forms and supporting documents must be submitted. Click here to get all the information you need to successfully get your L-1A or L-1B visa.


The L-1 Visa e-kit contains:

  • Qualifications and eligibility requirements
  • A description of visa alternatives, in case you don't qualify for the L-1
  • A detailed overview of the application process
  • All of the necessary application forms and guidance on how to complete the forms accurately and completely
  • Special requirements for new offices

Download Your U.S. L-1 Temporary Work Visa for Intracompany Transferee Application Package Today >>

Disclaimer: The information provided on this site is not legal advice. It is general information on issues commonly encountered when dealing with immigration matters. It should not be relied upon to reach any conclusion regarding any individual's situation or case. Immigration Direct is not sponsored by or affiliated with the United States government or any government agency. We are not a law firm and are not a substitute for the advice of an attorney. Immigration Direct only provides self-help services at a user's direction. We do not provide legal advice, opinions or recommendations to our users about their legal rights, legal remedies, legal defenses, legal options or legal strategies, selection of forms, or answers to specific questions on forms. Customer support is for technical and billing issues. Customer support will not answer legal questions. Communications between you and Immigration Direct are not protected by any privilege. All forms that can be completed online through Immigration Direct are available as blank forms with written instructions for free from the USCIS. Purchase price does not include application or filing fees that may be charged by any government agency. Your access to and use of this website, and any purchase made using this website, is subject to Immigration Direct's Terms of Use to which, by using this site and/or making any purchase, you are agreeing to be bound.

The "Immigration Direct" mark and the "Simplifying Immigration" mark are service marks registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office under the laws of the United States of America.

Copyright © 2007-2014 Immigration Direct. All Rights Reserved.