If you​ have a work permit obtained through DACA​ and it will expire before March 5, 2018, apply ​for your renewal ​ as soon as possible​.​ ​Renewal's will ​only ​be accepted until October 5. If you​'ve never ​had DACA before, ​it is no longer an open program and ​you can ​not​ apply.

Notification

Welcome back. Go to your forms.

Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals Online Preparation

(Form I-821D) Do It Yourself Online Software Preparation Services

Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals

Our Services Include

  • Safe and secure online do it yourself immigration software
  • Easy to understand instructions
  • Eligibility check before starting your application
  • Document translations for an additional fee
  • Helpful tools to prepare and file your application correctly
  • Print ready application ready to mail to the USCIS
  • Peace of mind

Price $199
Government Fees not included

By the way, here’s something you should know before using our serviceBy the way, here’s something you should know before using our service. Read MoreIf you haven’t noticed yet, we are not A LAW FIRM AND ARE NOT affiliated with ANY GOVERNMENT AGENCY. WE ARE A PRIVATELY OWNED WEBSITE PROVIDING EASY, SELF HELP ONLINE IMMIGRATION SOLUTIONS. PURCHASE PRICE DOES NOT INCLUDE GOVERNMENT FILING FEES. BLANK FORMS ARE AVAILABLE WITH INSTRUCTIONS FOR FREE FROM THE USCIS. Our software was built by immigration professionals and currently used by immigration attorneys. We pride ourselves in running the latest technology to make the immigration application process easy and secure. Our teams spend hundreds of hours every week improving how our systems work to make your experience the best it can be on any device. Customer service agents are not lawyers and will only answer questions regarding billing or our software. We’re sure the USCIS tries really hard to make the immigration process easier for you, we’re just here to do it better. The choice is yours!close

On September 5, 2017, Attorney General Jeff Sessions announced the end of the Obama-era program, DACA. As of September 5, 2017, the USCIS will not be accepting new DACA applications from those seeking to hold this status. The USCIS will now only be accepting renewals.

If you are not currently under DACA status, you may no longer apply. If you are currently under DACA and your status will be expiring before March 5, 2018, you must apply by October 5, 2017.

If your current DACA status has already expired or will expire after March 5, 2018, you should schedule a consultation with an experienced immigration attorney to discuss your case.

What Is Deferred Action?

Deferred Action is a new policy developed by the Department of Homeland Security designed to allow certain people who did not intentionally violate immigration law continue to live and work in the United States.

Children who were brought into the United States illegally and who have grown up in America did not set out to break any immigration laws. The administration decided that since they are not responsible for what happened when they were young, it is unreasonable to punish them. The DHS has decided that it is unnecessary to deport eligible immigrants if they meet certain guidelines.

In order to receive this benefit you must file an application for Deferred Action along with an application for employment authorization. If approved, you will be able to work in the United States legally.

Who Is Eligible For Deferred Action?

In order to be eligible for Deferred Action you must:

  • Have entered the United States when you were younger than 16 years of age
  • Have been in the United States for five years prior to June 15, 2012 (small trips outside of the United States for humanitarian reasons won't impact this requirement)
  • You must be under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012
  • Have either graduated from a high school or equivalent, enrolled in school or are a veteran of the United States military
  • Submit to a background check and have a clean record without felonies, misdemeanors (other than maybe one or two small misdemeanors), or any evidence of you being a threat to the country

When you file for Deferred Action you will need to provide documentation that proves that you qualify. To demonstrate that you came to the United States before you were 16, that you have lived in the United States for five years and that you were in the United States as of June 15th, 2012 you will need financial records, medical records, school records, employment records, or military records.

To show that you are in school, graduated, in the military or were honorably discharged you will need a diploma, GEC certificate, report card, high school transcript, report of separation form, military personnel record or military health record.

Free eBook

Why Choose Immigration Direct?

  • Customized filing instructions
  • Easy to use, self serve form wizard
  • Customer service 24/7
  • Simplified tools and tips to complicated questions
  • Free eligibility quizzes
  • Tools to help avoid delays and costly errors
  • Permanent digital access to your completed forms

Newsletter

Subscribe to our Newsletter

Get updates in your inbox.

Goto Top

Our Application Package includes all the forms you need to send to the USCIS for processing. It also includes personalized filing instructions that tell you exactly how to properly file your application with the USCIS. Application Package Fee: $199. Biometrics & USCIS Filing Fee: $495 (for form I-765, which is required to use I-821D).

close