Immigration Direct

Form Services - Simplifying Immigration®

Home  >  Green Cards  >  Green Card Through a Family Member  >  Green Card for your Child

Get a Green Card for Your Child

Get a Green Card for Your Child
  • Step-by-Step guidance from the "Immigrant Petition" to the "Green card application" online.
  • All Immigration Forms included: I-130, I-485, and more.
  • Great savings, all children included under a single fee.
  • Detailed customized filing instructions: where to file, what supporting documents you need to submit, updated filing government fees.
  • Ability to save, preview and access your application 24 hours, 7 days a week.

Definition of Key Terms

These key terms are highlighted in blue on this page to help clarify the application process.


Immigrant Petition

Form I-130. Step 1 of the family-sponsorship process


Green Card

Immigrant Visa (parent is outside the US) or Adjustment of Status (parent is inside the US). Step 2 of the family-sponsorship process


Immigrant Visa

The document issued by a foreign consulate that allows the bearer to enter the U.S. in "Immigrant Status." The bearer becomes a Lawful Permanent Resident upon entry into the U.S.


Adjustment of Status

The process of obtaining a "Green Card" if you are already inside the U.S.


Concurrent Filing

The process of filing the Immigrant Petition and Adjustment of Status application at the same time.


Sponsor

The US Citizen who files Form I-130 on behalf of a parent


U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Services

(USCIS, formerly the INS)

The agency that processes the Immigrant Petition. It is also the agency that processes the Green Card Application if the applicant is applying in the U.S.


Department of State (DOS)

The agency that processes the Green Card Application if the applicant is applying outside the U.S.


Lawful Permanent Resident Status

Green Card Status


U.S. Citizen Sponsors

U.S. citizens with unmarried children under the age of 21 may sponsor them as "Immediate Relatives." Immediate Relatives are eligible to apply for a Green Card immediately, without waiting for a "Priority Date" to become current. Click here to start the Green Card application process for your child.


U.S citizens may also sponsor children who are married or over the age of 21, however these children will not qualify as "Immediate Relatives." Applicants in this category will need to wait for their "Priority Date" to be current before they are eligible to apply for a Green Card. Click here to find out more about what a Priority Date is and how long you might have to wait for a Priority Date to become current. Does your child already have an Approved Immigrant Petition? Click here to find out if the "Priority Date" is current so that you can proceed to the next step. Click here to start the Green Card application process for your child. Already have an approved Immigrant Petition? If your child is in the U.S., click here to get started on the Application to Adjust Status to Permanent Resident.


If your child is outside the U.S., click here to find out more about the Immigrant Visa process.


Lawful Permanent Resident Sponsors

Lawful Permanent Residents are not required to file an Immigrant Petition on behalf of qualifying children born before the sponsoring parent obtained a Green Card. A child of a Lawful Permanent Resident in this category may apply for a Green Card without having an approved Immigrant Petition. This process is known as "accompanying" or "follow to join." Lawful Permanent Residents who have "adjusted" to Lawful Permanent Resident status in the U.S. must file Form I-824, Application for Action on an Approved Application or Petition in order to notify the appropriate consulate that their child will "accompany" or "follow to join." Click here to get started on the Form I-824, Application for Action on an Approved Application or Petition.


Children born outside the United States after the sponsoring parent obtained a Green Card must have an approved Form I-130 Immigrant Petition in order to be eligible to apply for a Green Card. Click here to start the Green Card application process for your child.


In addition to an approved Immigrant Petition, a foreign child in this category must have a current "Priority Date." Click here to find out more about what a Priority Date is and how long you might have to wait for a Priority Date to become current.

Does your child already have an Approved Immigrant Petition? Click here to find out if the "Priority Date" is current so that you can proceed to the next step. Click here to get started on the Application to Adjust Status to Permanent Resident.


If your child is outside the U.S., click here to find out more about the Immigrant Visa process.


Start Your Application Now >>

Search




Related Products


Immigration Questions


Instructional DVD

Pass the U.S. Citizenship Test

Regularly: $199

Now Just: $60



Feedback

If you need help or have questions for customer service, contact us.


We are not a law firm, and this site and our software are not a substitute for the advice of a lawyer and do not contain or constitute legal advice. This site provides general information on some commonly encountered immigration matters only and was created to allow you to more simply navigate your completion of immigration paperwork using online software. The content on this site is for informational purposes only and should not be relied on to answer legal questions or reach conclusions about any person's specific situation. Self-help software and customer support services are provided solely at a user's direction. Customer support is for technical and billing issues only and will not answer legal questions. We do not provide legal advice, opinions, or recommendations about any individual's specific legal rights, remedies, defenses, options, or strategies. We do not make form recommendations or recommend or provide answers to specific questions on forms, and communications between you and us are not protected by any privilege. We are not affiliated with or sponsored by the United States government or any government agency. Purchase prices do not include applicable government agency application or filing fees, if any. The forms that can be completed using our software can be obtained for free from the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) as blank forms with written instructions. Automated eligibility quizzes were created using instructions, rules and regulations published by the USCIS and only indicate whether you are likely to be eligible to apply for the given immigration benefit. Quiz results do not guarantee eligibility or ineligibility as you may or may not be eligible based on reasons not addressed in the quizzes. Your access to and use of this website, including any purchase, is subject to and constitutes your agreement to this website’s Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. Refunds will only be issued if requested within thirty (30) days and before completed application is printed. Exceptions and restrictions may apply; see Refund Policy for details.

Copyright © 2007-2018. All Rights Reserved.