Immigration Direct

Form Services - Simplifying Immigration®

Home  >  Green Cards  >  Green Card Through a Family Member  >  Green Card for your Parent

Get a Green Card for Your Parent

Sponsoring your Parent for a
Green Card is a two-step process.

The first step is the "Immigrant Petition" which establishes that a qualifying relationship exists between the sponsor and the foreign parent. The second step is the application for the Green Card. If the foreign parent is in the U.S., then it may be possible to file the Immigrant Petition and Green Card Application at the same time.

  • Qualification Quiz: FREE  |  Start Quiz
  • Immigration Direct Preparation Fee: $199
Green Card for Your Parent

Definition of Key Terms

These key terms are highlighted in blue on this page to help clarify the application process.


Immigrant Petition

Form I-130. Step 1 of the family-sponsorship process


Green Card

Immigrant Visa (parent is outside the US) or Adjustment of Status (parent is inside the US). Step 2 of the family-sponsorship process


Immigrant Visa

The document issued by a foreign consulate that allows the bearer to enter the U.S. in "Immigrant Status." The bearer becomes a Lawful Permanent Resident upon entry into the U.S.


Adjustment of Status

The process of obtaining a "Green Card" if you are already inside the U.S.


Concurrent Filing

The process of filing the Immigrant Petition and Adjustment of Status application at the same time.


Sponsor

The US Citizen who files Form I-130 on behalf of a parent


U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Services

(USCIS, formerly the INS)

The agency that processes the Immigrant Petition. It is also the agency that processes the Green Card Application if the applicant is applying in the U.S.


Department of State (DOS)

The agency that processes the Green Card Application if the applicant is applying outside the U.S.


Lawful Permanent Resident Status

Green Card Status


Eligibility Requirements

In order to file an Immigrant Petition for your parent, you must be a U.S. Citizen and you must be at least 21 years of age. If you are a Lawful Permanent Resident, you are not eligible to sponsor your parent for "Green Card" Status.


The Process

Sponsoring your parent for a "Green Card" Status is a two-step process. The first step is filing the Immigrant Petition with U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS, formerly the INS). Click here to get started with the Immigrant Petition.


The second step in the process is applying for the "Green Card." If your parent is currently in the U.S., you can combine these steps into one by filing the Immigrant Petition and "Green Card" application at the same time. This is known as "concurrent filing". Complete our Questionnaire. Find out more about what it takes to sponsor your parent for a "Green Card". Purchase our step-by-step guide to Green Card Through Family Sponsorship, which provides everything you need to know to navigate the process.


If your parent is outside the U.S., then the "Green Card" application will be made at a U.S. consulate in his or her country of residence. Does your parent already have an Approved Immigrant Petition? Immigration Direct offers valuable information about the Immigrant Visa Process and Interview. Click here to get our Immigrant Visa e-kit, which provides an easy-to-understand overview of the Immigrant Visa process from start to finish. Click here to get our DVD, with important tips on preparing for the Immigrant Visa Interview.


Start Your Application Now >>

Search


Related Products


Immigration Questions


Instructional DVD

Pass the U.S. Citizenship Test

Regularly: $199

Now Just: $60



Feedback

If you need help or have questions for customer service, contact us.

We are not a law firm, and this site and our software are not a substitute for the advice of a lawyer and do not contain or constitute legal advice. This site provides general information on some commonly encountered immigration matters only and was created to allow you to more simply navigate your completion of immigration paperwork using online software. The content on this site is for informational purposes only and should not be relied on to answer legal questions or reach conclusions about any person's specific situation. Self-help software and customer support services are provided solely at a user's direction. Customer support is for technical and billing issues only and will not answer legal questions. We do not provide legal advice, opinions, or recommendations about any individual's specific legal rights, remedies, defenses, options, or strategies. We do not make form recommendations or recommend or provide answers to specific questions on forms, and communications between you and us are not protected by any privilege. We are not affiliated with or sponsored by the United States government or any government agency. Purchase prices do not include applicable government agency application or filing fees, if any. The forms that can be completed using our software can be obtained for free from the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) as blank forms with written instructions. Automated eligibility quizzes were created using instructions, rules and regulations published by the USCIS and only indicate whether you are likely to be eligible to apply for the given immigration benefit. Quiz results do not guarantee eligibility or ineligibility as you may or may not be eligible based on reasons not addressed in the quizzes. Your access to and use of this website, including any purchase, is subject to and constitutes your agreement to this website’s Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. Refunds will only be issued if requested within thirty (30) days and before completed application is printed. Exceptions and restrictions may apply; see Refund Policy for details.

Copyright © 2007-2018. All Rights Reserved.