ImmigrationDirect.com|Simplifying Immigration|Easy step-by-step instructions to help you complete your U.S. Immigration Paperwork|Hablamos Español

Notification

Welcome back. Go to your forms.

U.S. Citizenship Application (N-400)

U.S. Citizenship Application (N-400)
  • Prepare your official USCIS application online
  • Step-by- step guidance leads you through each question
  • U.S. Citizenship / Naturalization Application Package $199 plus USCIS Filing Fees. Free Eligibility Quiz included!
  • Receive detailed filing instructions, customized just for you
  • We provide everything you need to file USCIS Form N-400 correctly

Citizenship Application

Citizenship Application Form N400 is used for obtaining US Citizenship (naturalization). A completed error-free form N400 should be filed with the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) along with photos and supporting documents as outlined in the Citizenship Application filing instructions.

Applying for U.S. Citizenship

Becoming a U.S. citizen has many advantages including the right to vote and the ability to sponsor relatives to come to the United States. The Citizenship Application (Form N-400) is completed by Lawful Permanent Residents (Green Card holders) over age 18 who meet the eligibility requirements to apply for US citizenship.

N-400 Eligibility Requirements

In order to apply for U.S. citizenship, you must meet the following requirements:

  • Be at least 18 years old
  • Have had a valid Green Card at least five years. If you are married to U.S. citizen you may apply after three years with a valid Green Card. Or, if you have served in the United States armed forces during war, you may apply for U.S. citizenship without first obtaining a Green Card if you were in the United States upon enlistment into the U.S. military.
  • Have maintained continuous residence in the United States for at least five years (or three years if you are married to a U.S. citizen)
  • Have been physically present in the United States for at least two and a half years (or one and half years if you are married to a U.S. citizen)
  • Have lived in the state where the Form N-400 is submitted for at least three months
  • Be able to read, write and speak English
  • Have a general knowledge of the fundamentals of U.S. history and government

Be a person of good moral character and willing to abide by the principles of the U.S. Constitution.

Pass the U.S. Citizenship Test

When applying for U.S. Citizenship through naturalization, United States Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS) does require a Citizenship test to be taken by all applicants. The Citizenship test will be based on the ability of reading, writing and speaking English, knowledge of American history and the government of the United States.

Pass the U.S. Citizenship Test and Interview

Why Choose Immigration Direct?

  • Customized filing instructions
  • Easy to use, self serve form wizard
  • Customer service 24/7
  • Simplified tools and tips to complicated questions
  • Free eligibility quizzes
  • Tools to help avoid delays and costly errors
  • Permanent digital access to your completed forms

Newsletter

Subscribe to our Newsletter

Get updates in your inbox.

Goto Top