Notification

Welcome back. Go to your forms.

L-1 Visa for Temporary Intracompany Transferee

L-1 Visa for Temporary Intracompany Transferee
  • Start Your Application Today
  • Avoid mistakes: Easy step-by-step instructions
  • New and updated Immigration Forms included
  • 24/7 Customer Support
  • Secure Download (All information protected)

We are not a government agency. purchase price does not include government filing fees. Blank forms are available with instructions for free from the USCIS. We are not a government agency or law firm. Price does not include government filing fees. Blank forms are free at USCIS. Read More Our online software allows you to complete your application for submission to the USCIS. We are not a law firm nor a substitute for the advice of an attorney. Our 24/7 customer support is for technical and billing issues, and will not answer legal questions or give legal advice. The Refund Policy is found in our Terms of Use. close

L-1 Visa - Temporary Work Visa for Intracompany Transferee

The L-1 visa is available to individuals who are transferred to a U.S. Company after having worked at least one of the last three years at a foreign subsidiary, affiliate, branch, or parent company. The L-1A visa is available to employees who will work in a managerial or executive capacity. The L-1B visa is available to employees who will work in a position requiring "specialized knowledge." If you are seeking a work-authorized U.S. visa, but don't qualify for an L-1 visa, you should consider other visa alternatives, such as the H-1B, H-2B or TN visa.

The L-1A Visa

The L-1A Visa is typically granted for an initial period of three years. An L-1A visa holder may extend his or her status for a maximum period of seven years.

A Manager or Executive who has held managerial/executive positions both with the U.S. Company and the foreign affiliate, branch, subsidiary or parent is eligible to be sponsored for a Green Card without first being the beneficiary of an approved Labor Certification Application. An individual in this situation is on the "fast-track," since an employer can sponsor him and her without first having to test the labor market to determine if there are any qualified U.S. workers willing to fill the position that is offered to the L-1A worker.

The L-1B Visa

The L-1B Visa is typically granted for an initial period of three years. An L-1B visa holder may extend his or her status for a maximum period of five years.

In order to establish that the L-1B position requires "specialized knowledge," an L-1B employer must show that the position requires knowledge or experience that is not typically transferrable in a regular training interval.

Employers seeking to sponsor an L-1B employee for a Green Card must first file a Labor Certification on behalf of the employee. The Labor Certification tests the labor market to see whether there are any qualified U.S. workers willing to do the job that is offered to the L-1B employee.

Give yourself the tools you need to make the most informed decisions about applying for the L-1 visa: Find out how the process works, what timing considerations are involved, and what forms and supporting documents must be submitted. Click here to get all the information you need to successfully get your L-1A or L-1B visa.

The L-1 Visa e-kit contains:

  • Qualifications and eligibility requirements
  • A description of visa alternatives, in case you don't qualify for the L-1
  • A detailed overview of the application process
  • All of the necessary application forms and guidance on how to complete the forms accurately and completely
  • Special requirements for new offices

Download Your U.S. L-1 Temporary Work Visa for Intracompany Transferee Application Package Today >>

Newsletter

Subscribe to our Newsletter

Get updates in your inbox.

Goto Top

Standard L-1 Visa for Temporary Intracompany Transferee Government & Filing Fees:

  • USCIS Application Filing Fee undefined (Due upon submission of application to USCIS)
    • Filing fee may vary by application reason
close