This website is not affiliated with, owned, or operated by any government agency

Notification

Welcome back. Go to your forms.

Apply for a U.S. H-1B or E-3 Work Visa

Apply for a U.S. H-1B or E-3 Work Visa
  • Start Your Application Today
  • Avoid mistakes: Easy step-by-step instructions
  • New and updated Immigration Forms included
  • 24/7 Customer Support
  • Secure Download (All information protected)

We are not a government agency. purchase price does not include government filing fees. Blank forms are available with instructions for free from the USCIS. We are not a government agency or law firm. Price does not include government filing fees. Blank forms are free at USCIS. Read More Our online software allows you to complete your application for submission to the USCIS. We are not a law firm nor a substitute for the advice of an attorney. Our 24/7 customer support is for technical and billing issues, and will not answer legal questions or give legal advice. The Refund Policy is found in our Terms of Use. close

The H-1B Visa Application

H-1B visas are used by foreign professionals who are sponsored by a U.S. employer to work in a specialty occupation in the U.S. An H-1B visa is generally valid for three years and can be extended for an additional three-year period. An employer may sponsor an H-1B employee for a Green Card, if desired.

In order to qualify for an H-1B visa, the applicant must hold at least a Bachelor's degree and the U.S. position must require at least a Bachelor's degree. The U.S. employer must agree to pay the H-1B employee at least the prevailing wage earned by similarly employed workers in the area of employment and must make other attestations as stipulated by the Department of Labor. Individuals seeking a U.S. work visa who do not qualify for H-1B status should explore alternate visa options, such as the L-1, or TN visa.

Only 65,000 H-1B visas are issued each year. In past years, the demand for H-1B visas has exceeded supply to such an extent that all available visas have been exhausted in days. This has resulted in the administration of a "lottery" system, whereby USCIS only completes processing on randomly selected applications. Applications that are not selected in the years that the lottery system is in place are rejected. Because so few H-1B visas are available, successful H-1B visa applicants have had to approach the H-1B visa application process with foresight and a calculated strategy.

The H-1B application process is complicated not only from a timing perspective, but also because a number of forms are required, and applications must be filed with both U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Services and the Department of Labor.

The process of applying for an H-1B visa involves careful preparation and strategy. In years where an H-1B lottery system is in place, it is vital to submit a flawless application the first time. Mistakes and miscalculations in submission of the H-1B visa application process can mean that a visa applicant must wait for an entire year before he or she is eligible to submit another visa application.

Give yourself the tools you need to make the most informed decisions about applying for the H-1B visa: Find out how the process works, what timing considerations are involved, and what forms and supporting documents must be submitted. Click here to get all the information you need to successfully get your H-1B visa.

This e-kit contains:

  • Qualifications and eligibility requirements
  • A description of visa alternatives, in case you don't qualify for the H-1B visa
  • A detailed overview of the application process
  • All of the necessary application forms and guidance on how to complete the forms accurately and completely

Download Your U.S. H1-B Work Visa Application Package Today

The E-3 Visa Application

E-3 visas are used by Australians who are sponsored by a U.S. employer to work in a specialty occupation in the U.S. An E-3 visa is generally valid for two years and can be extended in additional two-year increments. E-3 visas are available only to citizens of Australia.

In order to qualify for an E-3 visa, the applicant must hold at least a Bachelor's degree and the U.S. position must require at least a Bachelor's degree. The U.S. employer must agree to pay the E-3 employee at least the prevailing wage earned by similarly employed workers in the area of employment and must make other attestations as stipulated by the Department of Labor. Individuals seeking a U.S. work visa who do not qualify for E-3 status should explore alternate visa options, such as the L-1, or TN visa.

The E-3 application process is complicated because a number of forms are required, and applications must be filed with both U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Services and the Department of Labor. The process of applying for an E-3 visa involves careful preparation.

Give yourself the tools you need to make the most informed decisions about applying for the E-3 visa: Find out how the process works and what forms and supporting documents must be submitted. Click here to get all the information you need to successfully get your E-3 visa.

This e-kit contains:

  • Qualifications and eligibility requirements
  • A description of visa alternatives, in case you don't qualify for the E-3 visa
  • A detailed overview of the application process
  • All of the necessary application forms and guidance on how to complete the forms accurately and completely

Download Your U.S. E-3 Work Visa Application Package Today

Pass the U.S. Citizenship Test

When applying for U.S. Citizenship through naturalization, United States Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS) does require a Citizenship test to be taken by all applicants. The Citizenship test will be based on the ability of reading, writing and speaking English, knowledge of American history and the government of the United States.

Pass the U.S. Citizenship Test and Interview

Newsletter

Subscribe to our Newsletter

Get updates in your inbox.

Goto Top

Standard Apply for a U.S. H-1B or E-3 Work Visa Government & Filing Fees:

  • USCIS Application Filing Fee undefined (Due upon submission of application to USCIS)
    • Filing fee may vary by application reason
close