Immigration Direct U.S. Immigration & Citizenship Form Services-Simplifying Immigration
citizenship application N 400

U.S. Citizenship Application (Form N-400)

  • Complete your application online, in plain English
  • Step-by-step guidance leads you through each question
  • Get detailed filing instructions, customized just for you
  • Free Eligibility Quiz Included!
Immigration Direct is not affiliated with the U.S. Government, is not a law firm nor a substitute for an attorney or law firm. Blank forms can be downloaded for free from the official government site. Purchase price does not include application or filing fees that may be charged by any U.S. government agency, including without limitation the USCIS. We help you complete your application quickly and accurately, provide phone support, and automatically generate all the forms you need for your application - ready for you to submit to USCIS.

Citizenship Application

Citizenship Application Form N400 is used for obtaining US Citizenship (naturalization).
A completed error-free form N400 should be filed with the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) along with photos and supporting documents as outlined in the Citizenship Application filing instructions.


Applying for U.S. Citizenship

Becoming a U.S. citizen has many advantages including the right to vote and the ability to sponsor relatives to come to the United States. The Citizenship Application (Form N-400) is completed by Lawful Permanent Residents (Green Card holders) over age 18 who meet the eligibility requirements to apply for US citizenship.


N-400 Eligibility Requirements

In order to apply for U.S. citizenship, you must meet the following requirements:

  • Be at least 18 years old
  • Have had a valid Green Card at least five years. If you are married to U.S. citizen you may apply after three years with a valid Green Card. Or, if you have served in the United States armed forces during war, you may apply for U.S. citizenship without first obtaining a Green Card if you were in the United States upon enlistment into the U.S. military.
  • Have maintained continuous residence in the United States for at least five years (or three years if you are married to a U.S. citizen)
  • Have been physically present in the United States for at least two and a half years (or one and half years if you are married to a U.S. citizen)
  • Have lived in the state where the Form N-400 is submitted for at least three months
  • Be able to read, write and speak English
  • Have a general knowledge of the fundamentals of U.S. history and government
Be a person of good moral character and willing to abide by the principles of the U.S. Constitution.
Disclaimer: The information provided on this site is not legal advice but general information on issues commonly encountered when dealing with immigration matters. Immigration Direct is not affiliated with the United States government, is not a law firm, and is not a substitute for an attorney or law firm. Immigration Direct does not provide legal advice, opinions or recommendations to its users about their possible legal rights, legal remedies, legal defenses, legal options or legal strategies, selection of forms, or answers to specific questions on forms. Customer support is for technical and billing issues. Customer support will not answer legal questions. All forms that can be completed online through Immigration Direct are available as blank forms with written instructions for free from the USCIS. Immigration Direct only provides self-help services at a user's direction. Communications between you and Immigration Direct are not protected by any privilege. Purchase price does not include application or filing fees that may be charged by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services or by any other agency. Please note that your access to and use of this site is subject to Immigration Direct's Terms of Use, which, by using this site, you are agreeing to.

The "Immigration Direct" mark and the "Simplifying Immigration" mark are service marks registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office under the laws of the United States of America.

Copyright © 2007- Immigration Direct. All Rights Reserved.