Immigration Direct U.S. Immigration & Citizenship Form Services-Simplifying Immigration
Prepare Online Form I-539

Change or Extend Nonimmigrant
Status (Form I-539)

  • Step-by-step guidance through your application
  • Personalized application forms and filing instructions
  • Live, U.S. based customer service
  • Save thousands on legal fees
  • Free Eligibility Quiz Included!

I-539 Extending Your Status

The application to extend or change to a different nonimmigrant status is made after the applicant has entered the U.S. on a valid nonimmigrant visa.

If you are the dependent of a spouse or parent who is extending his or her nonimmigrant status, then you are required to file an application to extend your dependent status on Form I-539. This applies to the spouse and children of E-1, E-2, E-3, F-1, H-1, L-1, O-1, P-1, R-1 and TN visa holders. If you fail to timely file your application to extend dependent status, you will fall out of status and become removable from the U.S.

If you are extending nonimmigrant status based on a petition to extend the nonimmigrant status of your spouse or parent, then your application may be filed either at the same time that your spouse or parent's petition is filed, or while your spouse or parent's petition is pending, or after your spouse or parent's petition has been approved. Please note, however, that you must file your application to extend status before your current status expires, or you will fall out of status.

If you are changing from one nonimmigrant status to another, then you may file your application any time before your current status expires. If you fail to file your application before your current status expires you will fall out of status.

Disclaimer: The information provided on this site is not legal advice but general information on issues commonly encountered when dealing with immigration matters. Immigration Direct is not affiliated with the United States government, is not a law firm, and is not a substitute for an attorney or law firm. Immigration Direct does not provide legal advice, opinions or recommendations to its users about their possible legal rights, legal remedies, legal defenses, legal options or legal strategies, selection of forms, or answers to specific questions on forms. Customer support is for technical and billing issues. Customer support will not answer legal questions. All forms that can be completed online through Immigration Direct are available as blank forms with written instructions for free from the USCIS. Immigration Direct only provides self-help services at a user's direction. Communications between you and Immigration Direct are not protected by any privilege. Purchase price does not include application or filing fees that may be charged by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services or by any other agency. Please note that your access to and use of this site is subject to Immigration Direct's Terms of Use, which, by using this site, you are agreeing to.

The "Immigration Direct" mark and the "Simplifying Immigration" mark are service marks registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office under the laws of the United States of America.

Copyright © 2007- Immigration Direct. All Rights Reserved.