Notification

Welcome back. Go to your forms.

Petition for Family Relative Online Preparation

(Form I-130) Do It Yourself Online Software Preparation Services

Petition for Family Relative

Our Services Include

  • Safe and secure online do it yourself immigration software
  • Easy to understand instructions
  • Eligibility check before starting your application
  • Document translations for an additional fee
  • Helpful tools to prepare and file your application correctly
  • Print ready application ready to mail to the USCIS
  • Peace of mind

Price $199
Government Fees not included

By the way, here’s something you should know before using our serviceBy the way, here’s something you should know before using our service. Read MoreIf you haven’t noticed yet, we are not A LAW FIRM AND ARE NOT affiliated with ANY GOVERNMENT AGENCY. WE ARE A PRIVATELY OWNED WEBSITE PROVIDING EASY, SELF HELP ONLINE IMMIGRATION SOLUTIONS. PURCHASE PRICE DOES NOT INCLUDE GOVERNMENT FILING FEES. BLANK FORMS ARE AVAILABLE WITH INSTRUCTIONS FOR FREE FROM THE USCIS. Our software was built by immigration professionals and currently used by immigration attorneys. We pride ourselves in running the latest technology to make the immigration application process easy and secure. Our teams spend hundreds of hours every week improving how our systems work to make your experience the best it can be on any device. Customer service agents are not lawyers and will only answer questions regarding billing or our software. We’re sure the USCIS tries really hard to make the immigration process easier for you, we’re just here to do it better. The choice is yours!close

Helping Your Relative Get a Green Card

As a citizen or permanent resident of the United States, you may help a foreign relative obtain a Green Card. To do so, you need to sponsor your relative and also prove that you have enough income or assets to support your relative when they come to the United States. Form I-130 is used to establish your relationship to the relative you want to sponsor.

If your relative lives abroad, you must first file Form I-130 with USCIS. You will also need to submit evidence of your U.S. citizenship or permanent residence, and evidence proving your relationship to each person for whom you want to sponsor. Filing Form I-130 gives your relative a place in line with others waiting to immigrate from the same country or region based on the same type of relationship. There is no waiting period for immediate relatives of U.S. citizens, which includes spouses, parents, or unmarried children under age 21. Other types of relatives (or relatives of permanent resident sponsors), may have to wait several years while petitions that were filed before theirs are processed. When a visa number becomes available for your relative, the U.S. Department of State will contact your relative and extend invitation to him or her to apply for an immigrant visa. Your relative should not enter the U.S. before this invitaiton is extended.

If your relative is already in the United States and entered legally, then they may be able to file Form I-485, Application to Adjust Status, at the same time that you file the Form I-130. This should speed up the process of obtaining a Green Card for your relative.

Who Can Be Sponsored Using Form I-130?

Immediate relatives of U.S. citizens and Green Card holders may be sponsored using Form I-130. This includes your husband or wife and your children. Additionally, U.S. citizens may also sponsor their parents and their siblings. You must provide evidence proving your relationship to your relative with your Form I-130, and a separate form must be filed for each individual relative.

Each of your relatives must have a financial sponsor. When the time comes for your relative to immigrate to the United States, you must also file Form I-864, Affidavit of Support, which verifies that you can financially support your relative when they arrive in the U.S. If you do not meet the financial eligibility requirement, other individuals will need to make this commitment with you.

Pass the U.S. Citizenship Test

When applying for U.S. Citizenship through naturalization, United States Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS) does require a Citizenship test to be taken by all applicants. The Citizenship test will be based on the ability of reading, writing and speaking English, knowledge of American history and the government of the United States.

Pass the U.S. Citizenship Test and Interview

Why Choose Immigration Direct?

  • Customized filing instructions
  • Easy to use, self serve form wizard
  • Customer service 24/7
  • Simplified tools and tips to complicated questions
  • Free eligibility quizzes
  • Tools to help avoid delays and costly errors
  • Permanent digital access to your completed forms

Newsletter

Subscribe to our Newsletter

Get updates in your inbox.

Goto Top

Standard Petition for Family Relative Application Government & Filing Fees:

  • USCIS Application Filing Fee $535(Due upon submission of application to USCIS)(We do not collect government & filing fees)
close