Immigration Direct

Form Services - Simplifying Immigration®

Home  >  USCIS Service Center  >   California

USCIS California Service Center

Where to File

USCIS California Service Center

California Service Center (CSC) area varies depending on the type of form you will file, and the filing instructions for that form. The CSC processes cases that will be indicated on the form instructions to be mailed directly to the CSC. Applications and petitions to be filed with CSC must be filed by mail unless the form instructions offer an e-filing option.

In filing your application or petition make sure to follow the instructions for the application or petition. When you file, USCIS will mail you a receipt within 30 days after they receive your case. Your receipt will describe how your case will be processed.

General Information

For general inquiries regarding your case, please click here, or call the National Customer Service Center at 1-800-375-5283.

If you filed your case under USCIS Premium Processing program, your Form I-797 receipt notice indicates how you can contact the Service Center directly.

Case Services

If you think there is a problem with a case that you filed, you have moved, or you are in need of other services, the National Customer Service Center offers a variety of Case Services for a case that is pending or completed.

USCIS California Service Center Processing Times
Updated as of December 31, 2011

USCIS Form Number USCIS Form Title USCIS Basis for Filing USCIS Processing General Timeframe
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker Blanket L 2 Months
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker E - Treaty traders and investors 2 Months
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker H-1B - Specialty occupation - Visa to be issued abroad October 27, 2011
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker H-1B - Specialty occupation - Change of status in the U.S. October 27, 2011
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker H-1B - Specialty occupation - Extension of stay in the U.S. October 27, 2011
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker H-2A - Temporary workers 1 Months
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker H-2B - Other temporary workers 1 Months
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker H-3 - Temporary trainees 2 Months
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker L - Intracompany transfers 1 Months
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker O - Extraordinary ability 2 Weeks
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker P - Athletes, artists, and entertainers 2 Weeks
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker Q - Cultural exchange visitors and exchange visitors participating in the Irish Peace process 2 Months
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker R - Religious occupation 5 Months
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker TN - North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) professional 2 Months
I-129F Petition for Alien Fiance(e) K-1/K-2 - Not yet married - fiance and/or dependent child 5 Months
I-129F Petition for Alien Fiance(e) K-3/K-4 - Already married - spouse and/or dependent child 5 Months
I-130 Petition for Alien Relative Permanent resident filling for a spouse or child under 21 June 1, 2011
I-130 Petition for Alien Relative U.S. citizen filing for a spouse, parent, or child under 21 August 2, 2011
I-130 Petition for Alien Relative U.S. citizen filing for an unmarried son or daughter over 21 December 29, 2009
I-130 Petition for Alien Relative Permanent resident filling for an unmarried son or daughter over 21 May 7, 2010
I-130 Petition for Alien Relative U.S. citizen filing for a married son or daughter over 21 June 15, 2010
I-130 Petition for Alien Relative U.S. citizen filing for a brother or sister February 11, 2010
I-131 Application for Travel Document All other applicants for advance parole 3 Months
I-360 Petition for Amerasian, Widow(er), or Special Immigrant All other special immigrants 5 Months
I-360 Petition for Amerasian, Widow(er), or Special Immigrant Religious workers 5 Months
I-485 Application to Register Permanent Residence or to Adjust Status Employment-based adjustment applications 4 Months
I-526 Immigrant Petition By Alien Entrepreneur For use by an entrepreneur who wishes to immigrate to the United States 8 Months
I-539 Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status Change status to the F or M academic or vocational student categories 2.5 Months
I-539 Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status Change of status to H or L dependents 2.5 Months
I-539 Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status Change Status to the J exchange visitor category 2.5 Months
I-539 Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status All other change of status applications 2.5 Months
I-539 Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status Extension of Stay for F or M academic or vocational students 2.5 Months
I-539 Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status Extension of stay for H and L dependents 2.5 Months
I-539 Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status Extension of Stay for J exchange visitors 2.5 Months
I-539 Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status All other extension applications 2.5 Months
I-612 Application for Waiver of the Foreign Residence Requirement Application for a waiver of the 2-year foreign residence requirement based on exceptional hardship or persecution 4 Months
I-751 Petition to Remove the Conditions on Residence Removal of lawful permanent resident conditions (spouses of U.S. citizens and lawful permanent residents 6 Months
I-765 Application for Employment Authorization Based on an approved asylum application [(a)(5)] 3 Months
I-765 Application for Employment Authorization Based on a request by a qualified F-1 academic student. [(c)(3)] 3 Months
I-765 Application for Employment Authorization Based on a pending asylum application [(c)(8)] November 16, 2011
I-765 Application for Employment Authorization Based on a pending I-485 adjustment application [(c)(9)] 3 Months
I-765 Application for Employment Authorization Based on TPS for El Salvador [(c)(19)(a)(12)] 3 Months
I-765 Application for Employment Authorization Based on TPS for Honduras/Nicaragua [(c)(19), (a)(12)] 3 Months
I-765 Application for Employment Authorization All other applications for employment authorization 3 Months
I-817 Application for Family Unity Benefits Voluntary departure under the family unity program April 1, 2011
I-821 Application for Temporary Protected Status El Salvador extension 3 Months
I-821 Application for Temporary Protected Status El Salvador initial or late filing 3 Months
I-821 Application for Temporary Protected Status Honduras and Nicaragua extension 3 Months
I-821 Application for Temporary Protected Status Honduras and Nicaragua initial or late filing 3 Months
I-824 Application for Action on an Approved Application or Petition To request further action on an approved application or petition 3 Months
I-829 Petition by Entrepreneur to Remove Conditions Removal of lawful permanent resident conditions (immigrant investors) 6 Months
I-829 Petition by Entrepreneur to Remove Conditions Removal of lawful permanent resident conditions (immigrant investors) based on PL107-273 September 12, 1997
I-90 Application to Replace Permanent Resident Card Initial issuance or replacement June 2, 2009
I-90 Application to Replace Permanent Resident Card 10-year renewal August 2, 2007

Locate another USCIS Office Click here

Go to Top

We are not a law firm, and this site and our software are not a substitute for the advice of a lawyer and do not contain or constitute legal advice. This site provides general information on some commonly encountered immigration matters only and was created to allow you to more simply navigate your completion of immigration paperwork using online software. The content on this site is for informational purposes only and should not be relied on to answer legal questions or reach conclusions about any person's specific situation. Self-help software and customer support services are provided solely at a user's direction. Customer support is for technical and billing issues only and will not answer legal questions. We do not provide legal advice, opinions, or recommendations about any individual's specific legal rights, remedies, defenses, options, or strategies. We do not make form recommendations or recommend or provide answers to specific questions on forms, and communications between you and us are not protected by any privilege. We are not affiliated with or sponsored by the United States government or any government agency. Purchase prices do not include applicable government agency application or filing fees, if any. The forms that can be completed using our software can be obtained for free from the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) as blank forms with written instructions. Automated eligibility quizzes were created using instructions, rules and regulations published by the USCIS and only indicate whether you are likely to be eligible to apply for the given immigration benefit. Quiz results do not guarantee eligibility or ineligibility as you may or may not be eligible based on reasons not addressed in the quizzes. Your access to and use of this website, including any purchase, is subject to and constitutes your agreement to this website’s Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. Refunds will only be issued if requested within thirty (30) days and before completed application is printed. Exceptions and restrictions may apply; see Refund Policy for details.

Copyright © 2007-2018. All Rights Reserved.