ImmigrationDirect.com|Simplifying Immigration|Easy step-by-step instructions to help you complete your U.S. Immigration Paperwork|Hablamos Español

Notification

Welcome back. Go to your forms.

Change or Extend Nonimmigrant Status (Form I-539)

Change or Extend Nonimmigrant Status (Form I-539)
  • Easily prepare and complete your official USCIS application online
  • Our step by step system will assist you every step of the way
  • Receive detailed filing instructions, customized just for you
  • Change or Extend Nonimmigrant Status Application Package $170 plus USCIS Filing Fees.
  • We provide everything you need to file USCIS Form I-539 correctly

Nonimmigrant visas allow many people to visit and work in the United States every year and come in many forms. However, all of these visas expire, which is why Form I-539 is available.

People in the United States on Nonimmigrant visas can make their stay longer or switch to another kind of nonimmigrant status using Form I-539.

Most forms of nonimmigrant visas can be extended or changed using Form I-539, including:

  • A and A-3 visa holders and their immediate family members
  • B-1 and B-2 visa holders
  • F-1, M-1 and J-1 student visa holders
  • G and G-5 visa holders and their immediate family members
  • V visa holders and
  • Dependents of CW-1, E, E-2, Australian Specialty Occupation Worker, H, L, O, P, R, and TN (TD) visa holders.

The USCIS suggests that nonimmigrants apply for extensions to their stays at least 45 days before the expiration date of their current visa, so apply today!

Newsletter

Subscribe to our Newsletter

Get updates in your inbox.

Goto Top