Notification

Welcome back. Go to your forms.

Change or Extend Nonimmigrant Status (Form I-539)

Change or Extend Nonimmigrant Status (Form I-539)
  • Easily prepare your official USCIS application online
  • Our step by step system will assist you every step of the way
  • Receive detailed filing instructions, customized just for you
  • Change or Extend Nonimmigrant Status Application Package $170 plus USCIS Filing Fees.
  • We provide everything you need to file USCIS Form I-539 correctly

By the way, here’s something you should know before using our serviceBy the way, here’s something you should know before using our service. Read MoreIf you haven’t noticed yet, we are not A LAW FIRM AND ARE NOT affiliated with ANY GOVERNMENT AGENCY. WE ARE A PRIVATELY OWNED WEBSITE PROVIDING EASY, SELF HELP ONLINE IMMIGRATION SOLUTIONS. PURCHASE PRICE DOES NOT INCLUDE GOVERNMENT FILING FEES. BLANK FORMS ARE AVAILABLE WITH INSTRUCTIONS FOR FREE FROM THE USCIS. Our software was built by immigration professionals and currently used by immigration attorneys. We pride ourselves in running the latest technology to make the immigration application process easy and secure. Our teams spend hundreds of hours every week improving how our systems work to make your experience the best it can be on any device. Customer service agents are not lawyers and will only answer questions regarding billing or our software. We’re sure the USCIS tries really hard to make the immigration process easier for you, we’re just here to do it better. The choice is yours!close

Nonimmigrant visas allow many people to visit and work in the United States every year and come in many forms. However, all of these visas expire, which is why Form I-539 is available.

People in the United States on Nonimmigrant visas can make their stay longer or switch to another kind of nonimmigrant status using Form I-539.

Most forms of nonimmigrant visas can be extended or changed using Form I-539, including:

  • A and A-3 visa holders and their immediate family members
  • B-1 and B-2 visa holders
  • F-1, M-1 and J-1 student visa holders
  • G and G-5 visa holders and their immediate family members
  • V visa holders and
  • Dependents of CW-1, E, E-2, Australian Specialty Occupation Worker, H, L, O, P, R, and TN (TD) visa holders.

The USCIS suggests that nonimmigrants apply for extensions to their stays at least 45 days before the expiration date of their current visa, so apply today!

Newsletter

Subscribe to our Newsletter

Get updates in your inbox.

Goto Top

Standard Change or Extend Nonimmigrant Status (Form I-539) Application Government & Filing Fees:

  • USCIS Application Filing Fee undefined(Due upon submission of application to USCIS)
    • Filing fee may vary by application reason
close