Immigration Direct U.S. Immigration & Citizenship Form Services-Simplifying Immigration

What is I-9 Form?

April 10th, 2013 by Eric Ramos

Form I-9 is the Employment Eligibility Verification form.

Once completed, the employer has to keep the form. Form I-9 is not filed with the USCIS.

Form I-9 is used to document the verification of an employee’s authorization to work. An employer must verify that an individual has the authorization to work before he or she starts the job. The employer must request certain documents from a new hire in order to verify that he or she is authorized:

  • A U.S. passport
  • A Green Card
  • A foreign passport with a I-551 stamp
  • An Employment Authorization Document, Form I-766
  • A foreign passport and Form I-94, if authorized to work for a specific employer
  • A passport from the Federated States of Micronesia or the Republic of the Marshall Islands with Form I-94, if under the Compact of Free Association Between the United States and the FSM or RMI.

If those documents are not available, the following may serve as proof when provided along with documents such as a social security card, a birth certificate or a U.S. citizen ID card:

  • A driver’s license
  • An ID card
  • A voter’s registration card
  • Military card
  • Native American tribal document

There are three sections to Form I-9. The employee must complete section 1, and employers or their representatives must complete section 2 and 3.

A Form I-9 must be completed every time. Employers have to retain I-9 forms for every one of their employees. There are only a few exceptions:

  • An I-9 is not required if someone was hired on or before Nov. 6, 1986.
  • An I-9 is not required if someone was hired for employment through the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands program on or before Nov. 27, 2009
  • An I-9 is not required if the employee is hired for casual domestic work in a private residence and their work takes on an irregular schedule.
  • An I-9 is not required if the employee is an independent contractor already employed by an company that provides contract services. It is against the law to hire an independent contractor not authorized to work in the United States.
  • An I-9 is not required if the employee is not physically in the United States.
Disclaimer: The information provided on this site is not legal advice but general information on issues commonly encountered when dealing with immigration matters. Immigration Direct is not affiliated with the United States government, is not a law firm, and is not a substitute for an attorney or law firm. Immigration Direct does not provide legal advice, opinions or recommendations to its users about their possible legal rights, legal remedies, legal defenses, legal options or legal strategies, selection of forms, or answers to specific questions on forms. Immigration Direct only provides self-help services at a user's direction. Communications between you and Immigration Direct are not protected by any privilege. Purchase price does not include application or filing fees that may be charged by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services or by any other agency. Please note that your access to and use of this site is subject to Immigration Direct's Terms of Use, which, by using this site, you are agreeing to.

The "Immigration Direct" mark and the "Simplifying Immigration" mark are service marks registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office under the laws of the United States of America.

Copyright © 2007-2014 Immigration Direct. All Rights Reserved.