Immigration Direct

Form Services - Simplifying Immigration®

Permenant Resident GreenCard

Remove Conditions from
Your Green Card (Form I-751)

  • Complete your application online, in plain English
  • Step-by-step guidance leads you through each question
  • Get detailed filing instructions, customized just for you
  • Free Eligibility Quiz Included!

Conditional Green Cards and Form I-751

If you obtained a Green Card through marriage and came to the U.S. on a K-1 visa, you probably received a Conditional Permanent Resident Card that is valid for two years. When this two-year conditional period ends, your permanent residence status automatically expires and yout may be subject to deportation. To avoid this you must file Form I-751, Petition to Remove the Conditions of Residence, within 90 days of your expiration date. Once approved, the conditional status will be removed and you will receive your new Green Card that is valid for 10 years.

You should try to file your I-751 as close to 90 days out from your expiration date as you can. If you submit your form before the 90 day window, your application will be returned. If you submit it too late, you risk missing your expiration date entirely.

USCIS requires the following items to supplement your Form I-751:

  • A copy, front and back, of your Conditional Green Card
  • Two passport-style photos for you and any children applying with you
  • Two completed fingerprint cards (Form FD-258) for you and any children applying with you
  • Evidence showing that the marriage is legitimate and that it was entered in honesty and in "good faith." This can include, but is not limited to, the following: birth certificates of children born during the marriage, lease or mortgage contracts showing joint occupancy, financial records showing joint ownership of assets, or sworn statements from at least two people who have known both you and your spouse since your conditional residence was granted and have personal knowledge of your marriage and relationship

Who May File Form I-751

If you are still married, file Form I-751 jointly with your U.S. citizen or permanent resident spouse. If you have dependent children on a K-2 visa who obtained their conditional permanent status when you did and they entered the United States within 90 days of your arrival, then you can include them on your form as well. If your children obtained their conditional status within 90 days of you or if the conditional permanent parent passes away, the children must file Form I-751 separately in order to remove their conditional status.

You may apply for a waiver to the joint filing if:

  • You can show that you entered the marriage with honesty and good intentions, but your spouse subsequently passed away
  • The termination of your status and removal would result in extreme hardship

Immigration Learning Center

Immigration News

How to sponsor your relative for a Green Card
Tuesday, September 30, 2014 6:09 AM

If you have a relative who lives outside the U.S. and is not a citizen or p...
More

Almost 1,000 sworn in as citizens in Texas
Tuesday, September 30, 2014 5:23 AM

A naturalization ceremony in Austin, Texas, on Sept. 29 saw nearly 1,000 pe...
More

More News

Instructional DVD


Pass the U.S. Citizenship Test

Regularly: $199

Now Just: $60



Disclaimer: The information provided on this site is not legal advice. It is general information on issues commonly encountered when dealing with immigration matters. It should not be relied upon to reach any conclusion regarding any individual's situation or case. Immigration Direct is not sponsored by or affiliated with the United States government or any government agency. We are not a law firm and are not a substitute for the advice of an attorney. Immigration Direct only provides self-help services at a user's direction. We do not provide legal advice, opinions or recommendations to our users about their legal rights, legal remedies, legal defenses, legal options or legal strategies, selection of forms, or answers to specific questions on forms. Customer support is for technical and billing issues. Customer support will not answer legal questions. Communications between you and Immigration Direct are not protected by any privilege. All forms that can be completed online through Immigration Direct are available as blank forms with written instructions for free from the USCIS. Purchase price does not include application or filing fees that may be charged by any government agency. Your access to and use of this website, and any purchase made using this website, is subject to Immigration Direct's Terms of Use to which, by using this site and/or making any purchase, you are agreeing to be bound.

The "Immigration Direct" mark and the "Simplifying Immigration" mark are service marks registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office under the laws of the United States of America.

Copyright © 2007-2014 Immigration Direct. All Rights Reserved.