Immigration Direct

Form Services - Simplifying Immigration®

Latest Immigration Articles

Espanol

Mi condición DACA está por expirar. ¿Y ahora qué?

August 25th, 2014 by Romona Paden

La primera camada de DREAMers que se aprobó para otorgar la Acción Diferida para los Llegados en la Infancia (DACA) será elegible para renovar su condición en los próximos meses. Recientemente, el Servicio de Ciudadanía e Inmigración de Estados Unidos (USCIS) dio a conocer pautas que explican cómo realizar la renovación. Esto es lo que usted necesita saber. ¿Soy […]

United We Dream va por el sueño americano

July 24th, 2014 by Romona Paden

El apoyo político a una sección de la población que no puede participar de las elecciones públicas no es una tarea fácil, pero es un desafío aceptado por una organización que comenzó a operar en las sombras y que recientemente ha empezado a demostrar su fuerza públicamente.  United We Dream, el resultado evolucionado de diversas […]

Family Visas

Family Based Green Card Processing Times for Spouses

August 22nd, 2014 by Romona Paden

Being married or engaged to a foreign citizen brings up immigration rules that are often misunderstood. Despite the close connection established through such a relationship, the immigration of a spouse or fiancé is still a process that involves filling out forms, presenting evidence and paying fees—something that can take several years before ultimately gaining approval. And while some […]

Family-based Green Card Processing Times for Children

August 15th, 2014 by Romona Paden

The desire to bring children to live in the United States is common among immigrants. While the process to achieve this can vary, depending on the particular circumstances in each case, understanding the immigration rules is good place to start in establishing a realistic timeline. Each scenario that describes the child and their relationship with the […]

Green Card

Green Card Lottery Designed for Country Diversity

September 19th, 2014 by Romona Paden

With an eye toward promoting diversity within the immigrant populations across the United States, the Department of State’s (DOS) Diversity Visa (DV) Program invites nationals from around the world to roll the dice on getting a green card. Geared toward countries where fewer than 50,000 nationals have immigrated to the United States in the last five […]

Green Card Lottery: An Alternate Route to a Green Card

September 5th, 2014 by Romona Paden

Nationals around the world who dream of living and working in the United States will mark their calendars for the beginning registration for the Diversity Visa (DV) 2016 program in October. The DV program—commonly called the Green Card Lottery– is operated by the Department of State (DOS) and is intended to promote a diverse immigrant culture through a lottery only […]

Immigration

Green Card Lottery Designed for Country Diversity

September 19th, 2014 by Romona Paden

With an eye toward promoting diversity within the immigrant populations across the United States, the Department of State’s (DOS) Diversity Visa (DV) Program invites nationals from around the world to roll the dice on getting a green card. Geared toward countries where fewer than 50,000 nationals have immigrated to the United States in the last five […]

Family-based Green Card Processing Times for Children

August 15th, 2014 by Romona Paden

The desire to bring children to live in the United States is common among immigrants. While the process to achieve this can vary, depending on the particular circumstances in each case, understanding the immigration rules is good place to start in establishing a realistic timeline. Each scenario that describes the child and their relationship with the […]

Immigration Forms

Petición y solicitud

January 17th, 2014 by Romona Paden

Los procesos de las solicitudes y peticiones difieren según lo que usted intente hacer. Para algunos procesos son necesarias varias solicitudes mientras que para otros, solo una es necesaria; y a veces realmente todo depende del caso. A continuación encontrará algunos consejos útiles a la hora de presentar los formularios en el USCIS: Asegúrese de […]

Cambio o extensión de su condición de visa de no inmigrante mediante el Formulario de inmigración I-539

January 13th, 2014 by Romona Paden

Como no inmigrante, usted puede ingresar en EE. UU. con propósitos específicos como estudios, negocios o placer y por un período de tiempo definido. Cuando ingresa en EE. UU. con una visa de no inmigrante, un funcionario de EE. UU. examina su visa y su pasaporte y le da el Formulario I-94. El Formulario I-94 mantiene un registro […]

Immigration Reform

United We Dream for the American Dream

July 7th, 2014 by Romona Paden

Political advocacy for a section of the population who can’t participate in public elections is no easy task, but it’s one taken on by one organization that started off operating in the shadows and has only recently begun to flex its muscle publicly.  United We Dream, the evolved form of disparate immigration-interest coalitions that began […]

DACA Workplace Rights

June 26th, 2014 by Romona Paden

When Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) was adopted in June 2012, the executive action did not only give temporary permission to undocumented immigrants to stay in the country without the threat of deportation by the Department of Homeland Security (DHS). It also meant DACA recipients became eligible to receive an Employment Authorization Document (EAD)—a work […]

Student Visa

US Citizen Marrying Foreign Student

February 26th, 2013 by Romona Paden

A foreign national is able to come to the United States to study on an F-1 visa or an M-1 visa. The F-1 visa is for foreign nationals looking to enter the U.S. to attend a university or college, high school, private elementary school, seminary, conservatory, or another academic institution, including a language training program. […]

J-1 Exchange Visitor Visa

July 9th, 2012 by Romona Paden

The J-1 exchange visitor visa program is intentionally planned to boost up the interchange of people, knowledge and abilities in fields such as education, arts, and sciences. This J-1 visa classification is authorized for individuals who wish to participate in an authorized program related to teaching, studying, instructing, observing, consulting, demonstrating special skills or conducting […]

Study USA

How to Extend a Visa with Form I-539

August 1st, 2014 by Romona Paden

Although temporary visitors to the United States enter the country with a planned departure date, it’s possible to extend the stay by filing the appropriate paperwork. With Form I-539, Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status, visitors can request an extension of time to remain in the U.S. To be successful in gaining request approval, however, it’s […]

Lista de verificación para la presentación de una solicitud de estudiante

January 13th, 2014 by Romona Paden

Generalmente, la solicitud de visa de estudiante debe incluir lo siguiente: El Certificado de Elegibilidad (Formulario I-20 del SEVIS), certificado por su institución educativa y firmado por usted, el estudiante. Evidencia (recibo) de pago del arancel del SEVIS. Formulario DS-160: Solicitud de Visa de No Inmigrante. Evidencia (recibo) de pago del arancel de la solicitud […]

Uncategorized

What is Form I-94 Arrival/Departure Record?

May 22nd, 2014 by Romona Paden

Form I-94, Arrival/Departure Record, is the document that record the arrival and departure dates of U.S. visitors. Processed by Customs and Border Protection (CPB) and the Department of Homeland Security (DHS), Form I-94 information provides basic visitor information—things like the arrival date, visa status, and the date the visitor is required to leave the U.S. […]

United States Tourist

How to Extend a Visa with Form I-539

August 1st, 2014 by Romona Paden

Although temporary visitors to the United States enter the country with a planned departure date, it’s possible to extend the stay by filing the appropriate paperwork. With Form I-539, Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status, visitors can request an extension of time to remain in the U.S. To be successful in gaining request approval, however, it’s […]

Visa de visitante de EE. UU. para ingresar en EE. UU.

January 7th, 2014 by Romona Paden

Estados Unidos es anfitrión de millones de visitantes cada año. Una gran cantidad de estos visitantes vienen a EE. UU. con una visa de visitante de EE. UU. Ingresar en EE. UU. con una visa de visitante de EE. UU.: La visa B2 o visa de visitante de EE. UU. es una visa normal en papel que le permite a […]

US Citizenship

Family-based Green Card Processing Times for Parents

September 3rd, 2014 by Romona Paden

Immigrants who formalize their allegiance to the United States by becoming citizens can help bring their parents to live in the country as well. Although petitioning the United States Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS) requires an understanding of the rules and following a particular process, the mothers and fathers of immigrants can obtain a green card to live […]

Green Card to Citizenship Timeline

July 18th, 2014 by Romona Paden

Having the process of moving from green card holder to naturalized citizen go smoothly is best accomplished by understanding the rules around naturalization and the procedures involved in gaining citizenship. In general terms, immigrants seeking naturalization are required to be at least 18 years old.  Green card holders who have achieved continuous residency in the U.S. for […]

US Passport

How Long Does it Take to Get a Passport?

September 26th, 2012 by Romona Paden

There are a few things that must be taken in to consideration when thinking about how long it takes to get a U.S. passport. Some people must sign their application in person at a passport agency, such as a city clerk’s office or post office. This will apply to you if you are in the […]

Filing for a U.S. Passport Application Online

March 12th, 2012 by Romona Paden

U.S. citizens will be allowed to apply online for a passport card.. This is possible under the U.S. Department of State’s pilot program that is being conducted for a limited time. There are certain eligibility requirements to be met to be eligible to participate in this program. The applicant must: be 16 years or older […]

US Visas

Family Based Green Card Processing Times for Spouses

August 22nd, 2014 by Romona Paden

Being married or engaged to a foreign citizen brings up immigration rules that are often misunderstood. Despite the close connection established through such a relationship, the immigration of a spouse or fiancé is still a process that involves filling out forms, presenting evidence and paying fees—something that can take several years before ultimately gaining approval. And while some […]

Family-based Green Card Processing Times for Children

August 15th, 2014 by Romona Paden

The desire to bring children to live in the United States is common among immigrants. While the process to achieve this can vary, depending on the particular circumstances in each case, understanding the immigration rules is good place to start in establishing a realistic timeline. Each scenario that describes the child and their relationship with the […]

USCIS

How Can DACA Help Me?

July 25th, 2014 by Romona Paden

Limited opportunities to integrate into society fueled by the constant fear of deportation are the reality for undocumented immigrants living in the United States. Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) recipients benefit from greater social integration and a stronger sense of stability. DACA acts as a solid pathway toward achieving the American dream. According to preliminary findings […]

What is Post Decision Activity?

March 14th, 2013 by Romona Paden

Post Decision Activity is what happens after the USCIS makes a decision on whether or not to approve or deny petitioners’ USCIS forms. The U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services is the government agency in charge of lawful immigration. It grants immigration and citizenship benefits to petitioning immigrants. It is in charge of overseeing applications and […]

Visitor Visas

Obtención de la visa B

January 16th, 2014 by Romona Paden

Esta clasificación de visa B permite a ciudadanos extranjeros visitar EE. UU. por cuestiones de negocios (B-1) o placer (B-2). Esta categoría no fue creada para trabajar o estudiar dentro de EE. UU. Si desea trabajar o estudiar en EE. UU., debe solicitar una clasificación de visa más adecuada a su situación específica. Si desea ingresar en EE. UU. […]

Características de la visa de visitante

January 13th, 2014 by Romona Paden

La clasificación de visa de visitante (visa B) se utiliza para visitas temporarias a EE. UU. por placer o negocios. No se permite trabajar en EE. UU. y no es necesaria la preaprobación por parte del USCIS. Debe presentar la solicitud directamente en el Consulado o la Embajada de EE. UU. Las visas de visitante tienen validez por […]

Work Visas

M-274: The Handbook for Employers Completing Form I-9

August 15th, 2013 by Romona Paden

Form M-274: What is it? M-274, the Handbook for Employers, is a guide provided by the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services to help instruct you on the exact process by which you need to complete Form I-9. It covers everything you would need to know about hiring employees, whether they be U.S. citizens already or here […]

STEM Visas 2013

April 23rd, 2013 by Romona Paden

The annual visa cap for H-1B visas for 2013 was filed in five days. Immigration Reform in 2013 will attempt to increase the current limit on these highly-skilled immigrant visas. The interest in increasing the limit comes primarily from a shortage of qualified American workers in STEM fields. Big tech companies like Microsoft have advocated […]

日本の

グリーンカードを紛失した、または盗難にあった際はどうすれば良いですか。

September 17th, 2014 by Romona Paden

グリーンカードは永住者カードとしても知られていますが、これは重要なカードです。米国での合法な移民ステータスを証明するだけでなく、米国に住み、働くことができるという証明でもあるのです。カードなしに海外に旅行したり、合法な移民であることを証明することは難しくなります。そのため、 グリーンカードを紛失または盗難にあった場合は、即座に再発行手続きを行う必要があります。 紛失または盗難にあったグリーンカードの再発行手続きはこちら。 グリーンカードが紛失または盗難にあった場合も、まずは慌てないでください。考えをまとめ、紛失した可能性のある場所はどこか考え、それらの場所を確認してみてください。これで見つからない場合、またはグリーンカードが盗難にあった場合は、USCIS(米国移民局)に紛失・盗難の旨をすぐにご報告ください。また、警察にグリーンカード紛失・盗難届を出すことも重要です。これは他者があなたのカードを不正に使用しようとした時に重要な証拠として使用されます。 グリーンカードの紛失ですか?  再発行手続きの方法を学びましょう 紛失・盗難にあったグリーンカードの再発行を行う方法はただ一つ、I-90フォーム-永住者カードの再発行申込書-を提出することです。手続き中に就職や旅行目的で移民ステータスの証明が必要な場合は、Infopassからお近くのUSCIS支局に予約を取り、 パスポート に新しいカードが届くまでの間の臨時の証明としてI-551スタンプを押してもらうことができます。 あなたが条件付の2年用グリーンカードをお持ちである場合で、紛失または盗難の際も、I-90フォームを提出してください。ただし、この2年の期限が切れかかっている場合はI-90フォームを使用しないでください。この場合、カードの有効期限の90日以内にグリーンカードの条件を取り除くための嘆願書I-751を提出する必要があります。 米国外にいる際にグリーンカードが紛失または盗難にあった場合は? もし米国の外にいる際にグリーンカードが紛失または盗難にあった場合は、I-90フォームを提出する前に直近の米国領事館、USCISオフィスまたは通関港に連絡を取ってください。米国外に滞在中の個人の場合、状況によって提出に関する指示が異なる場合があります。領事担当官、移民局担当官または通関(ICE)担当官のいずれかによって必要な手続きに関する情報が得られます。 グリーンカードの配達途中に紛失したらどうなりますか? あなたのI-90フォームに許可が下りたら、発行日から10年の期限付きのグリーンカードが再発行され、郵送されます。郵送中に紛失したグリーンカードを探すのは大変ですので、USCISがあなたの正しい住所を把握していることは大変重要です。 郵送中にグリーンカードが紛失した場合は、まずUSCIS に連絡を取り、配達不可として返却されていないか確認してみてください。グリーンカードが、あなたがフォーム内で提供した正しい住所に送付されており、USCISに返却もされていない場合、I-90フォームの手数料全額を払わなければなりません。一方、配達されなかったグリーンカードがUSCISに返却されていた場合は、手数料は免除されます。USCISは、グリーンカードが配達中に紛失したと考える前に、30日間待つことをアドバイスしています。これは、発送手続きと、配達不可であった場合にグリーンカードがUSCIS に返却されるまでにかかる時間だからです。 グリーンカードが紛失または盗難に合った場合は、パニックにならず、即座にUSCISに報告を行い、警察にも紛失または盗難届を提出しましょう。それから  グリーンカード再発行 のための I-90フォームを提出します。 >米国グリーンカードについてのニュースや人気のブログを確認する:  グリーンカード成功談 を読む  グリーンエネルギーのためのグリーンカードについて学ぶ  アメリカの歴史とグリーンカードについて読む


Disclaimer: The information provided on this site is not legal advice. It is general information on issues commonly encountered when dealing with immigration matters. It should not be relied upon to reach any conclusion regarding any individual’s situation or case. Immigration Direct is not sponsored by or affiliated with the United States government or any government agency. We are not a law firm and are not a substitute for the advice of an attorney. Immigration Direct only provides self-help services at a user's direction. We do not provide legal advice, opinions or recommendations to our users about their legal rights, legal remedies, legal defenses, legal options or legal strategies, selection of forms, or answers to specific questions on forms. Customer support is for technical and billing issues. Customer support will not answer legal questions. Communications between you and Immigration Direct are not protected by any privilege. All forms that can be completed online through Immigration Direct are available as blank forms with written instructions for free from the USCIS. Purchase price does not include application or filing fees that may be charged by any government agency. Your access to and use of this website, and any purchase made using this website, is subject to Immigration Direct's Terms of Use to which, by using this site and/or making any purchase, you are agreeing to be bound.

Copyright © 2007-2014 Immigration Direct. All Rights Reserved.