Immigration Direct

Form Services - Simplifying Immigration®


Latest Immigration Articles

Espanol

Mi condición DACA está por expirar. ¿Y ahora qué?

August 25th, 2014 by Romona Paden

La primera camada de DREAMers que se aprobó para otorgar la Acción Diferida para los Llegados en la Infancia (DACA) será elegible para renovar su condición en los próximos meses. Recientemente, el Servicio de Ciudadanía e Inmigración de Estados Unidos (USCIS) dio a conocer pautas que explican cómo realizar la renovación. Esto es lo que usted necesita saber. ¿Soy […]

United We Dream va por el sueño americano

July 24th, 2014 by Romona Paden

El apoyo político a una sección de la población que no puede participar de las elecciones públicas no es una tarea fácil, pero es un desafío aceptado por una organización que comenzó a operar en las sombras y que recientemente ha empezado a demostrar su fuerza públicamente.  United We Dream, el resultado evolucionado de diversas […]

Family Visas

Hague Convention Safeguards International Adoption

May 18th, 2015 by Romona Paden

With literally thousands of children from abroad who are adopted each year by U.S. parents—as well as the many international parents who adopt U.S. children—the Hague Convention on the Protection of Children and Co-operation in Respect of Intercountry Adoption—acts as an international agreement designed to safeguard individuals and families going through the adoption and immigration […]

Family Based Green Card Processing Times for Spouses

August 22nd, 2014 by Romona Paden

Being married or engaged to a foreign citizen brings up immigration rules that are often misunderstood. Despite the close connection established through such a relationship, the immigration of a spouse or fiancé is still a process that involves filling out forms, presenting evidence and paying fees—something that can take several years before ultimately gaining approval. And while some […]

Green Card

Green Card Lottery Ends Soon

October 31st, 2014 by Romona Paden

As the window for entry into the 2016 Diversity Visa program (DV-2016)—the green card lottery—is about to close, nationals from around the world must submit their completed entries no later than Nov. 3, 2014. The US Department of State (DOS) only accepts the lottery entries electronically, disallowing any entries submitted through the US Postal Service. […]

2016 Green Card Lottery is Underway

October 3rd, 2014 by Romona Paden

Foreign nationals interested in immigrating to the United States and becoming permanent residents in the country have a potential route with the Diversity Visa (DV) 2016 program, which opened for registration at the beginning of October and runs through November 3. As a hopeful avenue to immigrate to the United States for those who have […]

Immigration

Forecasting Immigration Process Improvements

July 31st, 2015 by Romona Paden

Regulation and digitization efforts around the legal immigration process are expected to drive improvements and efficiency through the remainder of President Obama’s second term in office, according to the White House report “Modernizing & Streamlining out Legal Immigration system for the 21st Century,” which was released in early July. Cumulatively known as the Immigration Accountability […]

Immigrant Sanctuaries Home to Democratic Strongholds

July 17th, 2015 by Romona Paden

With Democrats most closely associated with immigration advocacy, a new map published by the Center for Immigration Studies shows an unsurprisingly strong correlation between Democratic representation and those areas with significant immigrant populations. More significantly, of the 50 congressional districts that encompass counties where “sanctuary” policies have been adopted—rules requiring noncompliance with Immigration and Customs […]

Immigration Forms

Hague Convention Safeguards International Adoption

May 18th, 2015 by Romona Paden

With literally thousands of children from abroad who are adopted each year by U.S. parents—as well as the many international parents who adopt U.S. children—the Hague Convention on the Protection of Children and Co-operation in Respect of Intercountry Adoption—acts as an international agreement designed to safeguard individuals and families going through the adoption and immigration […]

DACA Expansion to Begin February 18

February 13th, 2015 by Romona Paden

President Obama’s expansion of the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) program will take the first steps toward implementation on February 18 when the United States Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS) begins accepting applications for the program, announced in the fall of 2014. The expanded program extends deportation relief and work authorization to a wider […]

Immigration Reform

Forecasting Immigration Process Improvements

July 31st, 2015 by Romona Paden

Regulation and digitization efforts around the legal immigration process are expected to drive improvements and efficiency through the remainder of President Obama’s second term in office, according to the White House report “Modernizing & Streamlining out Legal Immigration system for the 21st Century,” which was released in early July. Cumulatively known as the Immigration Accountability […]

DHS Seeks Immigrant Visa Waiver Expansion

July 24th, 2015 by Romona Paden

While certain facets of President Obama’s executive orders around undocumented immigrants are being challenged in the federal courts through a lawsuit brought by a number of states, the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) is moving forward with efforts to expand category eligibility for provisional waivers. With the expansion, for which DHS is soliciting public comment, […]

Student Visa

US Citizen Marrying Foreign Student

February 26th, 2013 by Romona Paden

A foreign national is able to come to the United States to study on an F-1 visa or an M-1 visa. The F-1 visa is for foreign nationals looking to enter the U.S. to attend a university or college, high school, private elementary school, seminary, conservatory, or another academic institution, including a language training program. […]

J-1 Exchange Visitor Visa

July 9th, 2012 by Romona Paden

The J-1 exchange visitor visa program is intentionally planned to boost up the interchange of people, knowledge and abilities in fields such as education, arts, and sciences. This J-1 visa classification is authorized for individuals who wish to participate in an authorized program related to teaching, studying, instructing, observing, consulting, demonstrating special skills or conducting […]

Study USA

How to Extend a Visa with Form I-539

August 1st, 2014 by Romona Paden

Although temporary visitors to the United States enter the country with a planned departure date, it’s possible to extend the stay by filing the appropriate paperwork. With Form I-539, Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status, visitors can request an extension of time to remain in the U.S. To be successful in gaining request approval, however, it’s […]

Lista de verificación para la presentación de una solicitud de estudiante

January 13th, 2014 by Romona Paden

Generalmente, la solicitud de visa de estudiante debe incluir lo siguiente: El Certificado de Elegibilidad (Formulario I-20 del SEVIS), certificado por su institución educativa y firmado por usted, el estudiante. Evidencia (recibo) de pago del arancel del SEVIS. Formulario DS-160: Solicitud de Visa de No Inmigrante. Evidencia (recibo) de pago del arancel de la solicitud […]

Uncategorized

What is Form I-94 Arrival/Departure Record?

May 22nd, 2014 by Romona Paden

Form I-94, Arrival/Departure Record, is the document that record the arrival and departure dates of U.S. visitors. Processed by Customs and Border Protection (CPB) and the Department of Homeland Security (DHS), Form I-94 information provides basic visitor information—things like the arrival date, visa status, and the date the visitor is required to leave the U.S. […]

United States Tourist

How to Extend a Visa with Form I-539

August 1st, 2014 by Romona Paden

Although temporary visitors to the United States enter the country with a planned departure date, it’s possible to extend the stay by filing the appropriate paperwork. With Form I-539, Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status, visitors can request an extension of time to remain in the U.S. To be successful in gaining request approval, however, it’s […]

Visa de visitante de EE. UU. para ingresar en EE. UU.

January 7th, 2014 by Romona Paden

Estados Unidos es anfitrión de millones de visitantes cada año. Una gran cantidad de estos visitantes vienen a EE. UU. con una visa de visitante de EE. UU. Ingresar en EE. UU. con una visa de visitante de EE. UU.: La visa B2 o visa de visitante de EE. UU. es una visa normal en papel que le permite a […]

US Citizenship

Immigrants Celebrate July 4

July 7th, 2015 by Romona Paden

As the United States of America celebrates its 239th birthday over the Fourth of July holiday, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services will welcome more than 4,000 immigrants as new citizens to the country. The first step these immigrants take in their lives as United States citizens is the Oath of Allegiance, which has been used […]

Naturalization Through the Immigration and Nationality Act

April 7th, 2015 by Romona Paden

The calling to serve and protect the United States is one often felt by immigrants who dream of becoming citizens of the country. For these foreign-born soldiers, service in the U.S. armed forces can provide a gateway to naturalized citizenship through the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA). Although limited in scope, President Obama has opened […]

US Passport

How Long Does it Take to Get a Passport?

September 26th, 2012 by Romona Paden

There are a few things that must be taken in to consideration when thinking about how long it takes to get a U.S. passport. Some people must sign their application in person at a passport agency, such as a city clerk’s office or post office. This will apply to you if you are in the […]

Filing for a U.S. Passport Application Online

March 12th, 2012 by Romona Paden

U.S. citizens will be allowed to apply online for a passport card.. This is possible under the U.S. Department of State’s pilot program that is being conducted for a limited time. There are certain eligibility requirements to be met to be eligible to participate in this program. The applicant must: be 16 years or older […]

US Visas

Glitch Pinches Immigrant Work Visas

June 23rd, 2015 by Romona Paden

In the worst possible timing for farmers across the country, a failure in the federal government’s computer system that’s used for purposes of issuing temporary and immigrant visas has left thousands of workers stranded just over the border in Mexico. The glitch occurs just as the bounty of the summer’s harvest gets underway. According to […]

Hague Convention Safeguards International Adoption

May 18th, 2015 by Romona Paden

With literally thousands of children from abroad who are adopted each year by U.S. parents—as well as the many international parents who adopt U.S. children—the Hague Convention on the Protection of Children and Co-operation in Respect of Intercountry Adoption—acts as an international agreement designed to safeguard individuals and families going through the adoption and immigration […]

USCIS

DACA Expansion to Begin February 18

February 13th, 2015 by Romona Paden

President Obama’s expansion of the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) program will take the first steps toward implementation on February 18 when the United States Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS) begins accepting applications for the program, announced in the fall of 2014. The expanded program extends deportation relief and work authorization to a wider […]

USCIS Speaks Immigrants’ Language

October 27th, 2014 by Romona Paden

Although Spanish is commonly offered as part of mainstream communications in the United States, immigrants who are native speakers of other languages are more often excluded as language barriers come into play on a regular basis.  By offering its first Korean language public engagement in late August, however, the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) is aiming to […]

Visitor Visas

Obtención de la visa B

January 16th, 2014 by Romona Paden

Esta clasificación de visa B permite a ciudadanos extranjeros visitar EE. UU. por cuestiones de negocios (B-1) o placer (B-2). Esta categoría no fue creada para trabajar o estudiar dentro de EE. UU. Si desea trabajar o estudiar en EE. UU., debe solicitar una clasificación de visa más adecuada a su situación específica. Si desea ingresar en EE. UU. […]

Características de la visa de visitante

January 13th, 2014 by Romona Paden

La clasificación de visa de visitante (visa B) se utiliza para visitas temporarias a EE. UU. por placer o negocios. No se permite trabajar en EE. UU. y no es necesaria la preaprobación por parte del USCIS. Debe presentar la solicitud directamente en el Consulado o la Embajada de EE. UU. Las visas de visitante tienen validez por […]

Work Visas

Glitch Pinches Immigrant Work Visas

June 23rd, 2015 by Romona Paden

In the worst possible timing for farmers across the country, a failure in the federal government’s computer system that’s used for purposes of issuing temporary and immigrant visas has left thousands of workers stranded just over the border in Mexico. The glitch occurs just as the bounty of the summer’s harvest gets underway. According to […]

Tech Small Business Struggles with H-1B Visa Constraints

April 27th, 2015 by Romona Paden

Silicon Valley tech giants are using the disruption model in their approach toward building pressure to ease visa restrictions on the high-tech workers on which they so heavily depend. While the multinational lobby to give a hefty boost to the current annual H-1B visa cap is well documented, executives at these leading companies are making […]

日本の

移民フォームI130、外国人の親戚嘆願書

October 1st, 2014 by Romona Paden

よくある質問 1. 誰が I130フォームを提出できるのですか。 米国市民または永住権保持者が、U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services-米国市民権および移民サービス (USCIS) に、米国に移民を希望する親戚との関係を証明するために提出することができます。 2. 米国市民として、このフォームを誰のために使用できますか。 資格のある親戚1人1人に別々のI130フォームを提出してください。次に当てはまる関係の人のために提出することができます: A. 妻または夫 B. 結婚してない、21歳未満の子供 C. 21歳以上の結婚していない子供 D. 全ての年齢の結婚している子供 E. 兄弟姉妹 (申請のためにはあなたが21歳以上である必要があります) F. 父親または母親 (申請のためにはあなたが21歳以上である必要があります) 3. 永住権保持者として、申請する対象者に規制はありますか。 このフォームを以下の人のために提出することができます。 A. 妻または夫 B. 結婚してない、21歳未満の子供 C. 21歳以上の結婚していない子供 4. 私が永住権保持者であることを証明するためにどの書類を提出すれば良いですか。 嘆願書と一緒にグリーンカードの表裏両面のコピーを提出してください。カードをまだ受け取っていない場合は、パスポートの写真のページと永住権保持者として入国していることを示すページのコピー、またはUSCIS発行の永住権保持者であるという証拠となる書類を提出してください。. 5. 名前が変わっていたらどうすれば良いですか。 あなた自身または申請対象者が書類に示されているのとは違う名前を使用している場合、嘆願書と一緒に名前の変更を証明する法的書類のコピー(結婚証明書、養子縁組証明書、または裁判所命令等)を提出してください。 6. 支援文書が英語でない場合はどうすれば良いですか。 これらの書類は完全な英語翻訳が添付されている必要があり、翻訳は翻訳者が完全で正しいものであると認定している必要があります。また、翻訳者が該当の言語を英語に翻訳する能力があるという証明書も添付してください。 7. 書類を持っていない場合はどうすれば良いですか。 このような場合、該当の民間機関発行の、書類の入手が不可である旨の証明書を提出してください。また、不備の書類の第二の証拠となる書類も提出してください。 8. immigration Form I130フォーム の送付先はどこですか。 あなたが米国内またはカナダに居住しており、I130フォームのみを提出する場合、USCIS シカゴのロックボックス施設に送付してください。 申請対象者が米国内に居住しており、I-485フォームとI130フォームを同時に提出する場合、両方のフォームと手数料を同じ封筒に入れて、USCISシカゴのロックボックス施設に送付してください。 […]

B2 ビザの延長を行う方法

September 24th, 2014 by Romona Paden

一時的に米国に入国する人々には、非移民ビザであるB1ビザ(ビジネス目的)かB2ビザ(娯楽、観光または治療目的)が発行されます。これは訪問者ビザとしても知られており、最高6か月間の滞在許可で発行されます。ただし、USCISはさらに6か月間  B2 ビザを延長 することができます。入国時に6か月の滞在許可でスタンプを押されていても、移民担当官は訪問者が米国に延長滞在できる期間を決定し、その日付がI-94 カードに記入されます。 B2 ビザの延長手続き B2ビザの延長には、あなたの合法な滞在期間が終わる前に、 I-539フォーム-非移民ビザステータス延長または変更申込書- をUSCISに提出しなければなりません。USCISは、あなたが米国に永住するつもりがないことを確認した上で、延長を許可するかどうかを決定します。もしも米国に許可された期間以上滞在すると、自国に送還されたうえで、その後米国への入国を拒否される可能性があります。 B2 ビザ延長を申請する適切なタイミング 米国での滞在許可期間を決定するのは、I-94 カード の有効期限がいつであるかということであり、ビザの有効期限ではありません。USCISは、非合法なステータスでの米国滞在を避けるために、I-94カードの有効期限が切れる前に延長依頼を提出することを薦めています。また、米国入国後3か月以内にB2ビザ延長を申し込むことは避けるべきであることも知っておくべきです。これはUSCISが、ビザの延長をあなたが元々計画していたと考えるためで、入国時にあなたが審査官に告げた計画とは異なるものとなってしまう可能性があるからです。 B2 ビザ延長を申請するにあたって抑えておくべきポイント 延長にかかる長い手続きは、新しいI-94を取得するために近隣国や島を一時的に訪問するだけでは避けられません。むしろ北米から一度完全に出てからまた米国に戻ってI-94を取得する必要があります。B2 ビザ保持者が米国内に居住することのできる最長期間は1年間で、延長は最高6か月まで許可されますが、B2ビザ延長を申請できる回数にも限りがあります。 申請遅延の理由 米国での合法滞在期間が過ぎており、ビザ延長の申請を遅れて行っている場合、以下の点について立証しなければなりません: 申請遅延に正当な理由があること 尋常でない、あなたがコントロールできない状況が遅延につながったこと 米国から追放されるような法的処置の対象ではないこと あなたは非移民ステータスを保持するという法律を守ること あなた自身または代わりの誰かが移民ビザ申請を行っていないこと 延長申請のための条件 以下の条件をすべて満たしている場合、B2 ビザ延長を申請することができます: 米国に非移民ビザで合法的に入国した 延長のための適当な理由がある 一切の犯罪に関わっていない 非移民ステータスが有効である 入国時の条件を一切破っていない 滞在期間中パスポートの期限が切れない 延長滞在期間中の経済的サポートを証明できる 延長期間終了後に、米国を去ることに関する特定の意図を提供できる B2 ビザ延長申請に必要な書類 延長申請の理由を主張する手紙 記入済の I-539 フォーム 経済的サポートの証明 一時的な滞在であるという証明のための、帰国便チケットのコピー 申請者全員分のビザ延長手数料の支払い 申請者全員のI-94 カードの原本またはコピー 滞在期間中有効なパスポートを持っているという証明 > B2ビザに関するほかの人気記事を読む:  米国訪問者ビザで米国に入国する方法ついて読む どのように 米国訪問者ビザ審査を通過するかについて  B2 ビザ延長の資格と手続きについてさらに読む


Disclaimer: The information provided on this site is not legal advice. It is general information on issues commonly encountered when dealing with immigration matters. It should not be relied upon to reach any conclusion regarding any individual’s situation or case. Immigration Direct is not sponsored by or affiliated with the United States government or any government agency. We are not a law firm and are not a substitute for the advice of an attorney. Immigration Direct only provides self-help services at a user's direction. We do not provide legal advice, opinions or recommendations to our users about their legal rights, legal remedies, legal defenses, legal options or legal strategies, selection of forms, or answers to specific questions on forms. Customer support is for technical and billing issues. Customer support will not answer legal questions. Communications between you and Immigration Direct are not protected by any privilege. All forms that can be completed online through Immigration Direct are available as blank forms with written instructions for free from the USCIS. Purchase price does not include application or filing fees that may be charged by any government agency. Your access to and use of this website, and any purchase made using this website, is subject to Immigration Direct's Terms of Use to which, by using this site and/or making any purchase, you are agreeing to be bound.

Copyright © 2007-2014 Immigration Direct. All Rights Reserved.