Immigration Direct

Form Services - Simplifying Immigration®

Latest Immigration Articles

Espanol

United We Dream va por el sueño americano

July 24th, 2014 by Romona Paden

El apoyo político a una sección de la población que no puede participar de las elecciones públicas no es una tarea fácil, pero es un desafío aceptado por una organización que comenzó a operar en las sombras y que recientemente ha empezado a demostrar su fuerza públicamente.  United We Dream, el resultado evolucionado de diversas […]

¿Quién debe ser un patrocinador?

May 12th, 2014 by Romona Paden

Si presentaste una petición de visa de inmigrante para tu pariente, debes ser el patrocinador. También debes tener 18 años como mínimo y ser ciudadano estadounidense o residente permanente legal. Además es importante que tengas domicilio en EE. UU., o en un territorio o posesión de EE. UU. Simplemente significa que debes vivir realmente en EE. UU., o en uno […]

Family Visas

Fiancee Visa USA

June 4th, 2012 by Romona Paden

The Fiancée Visa USA Process, A Path to Marriage and US Citizenship The fiancée visa USA, also known as the K-1 fiancée nonimmigrant visa, is designed for U.S. citizens who want to bring a foreign national fiancée to the USA, so that they can be married and live in the United States.  The fiancée visa […]

The Fiancé (e) Visa Process

December 21st, 2011 by Romona Paden

A foreign national coming to the US to marry and live with an American Citizen must first get a non immigrant classification (K-1) Visa. The US citizen has to file Form I-129-F, Petition for Alien Fiancé (e) and the required supporting documents with the USCIS Office in the US. Once the petition is approved by […]

Green Card

Family-based Green Card: Immigration for Close Relative

July 14th, 2014 by Romona Paden

As strong families are foundational to a strong society, U.S. immigration law prioritizes certain family members of citizens as eligible for permanent residency in the country. These relatives don’t have to wait in line for a visa number as visas that fall into this “immediate family” category are unlimited in their availability. Immediate relatives who are eligible for […]

Obtenga un reemplazo de la tarjeta verde

January 15th, 2014 by Romona Paden

Una tarjeta verde es una tarjeta de autorización otorgada a personas extranjeras que desean vivir y trabajar de manera permanente en EE. UU. La tarjeta verde se denomina oficialmente Formulario I-551, y también se la llama tarjeta de residente permanente. La condición de residente permanente se mantiene si no se violan las leyes de inmigración de […]

Immigration

10 Things to Do After Getting DACA

June 5th, 2014 by Romona Paden

Since the creation of Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) in Sept. 2012,the United States Citizens and Immigration Service (USCIS) has approved more than half a million applications. Getting DACA approval, however, is just the first step to living the American dream. To assist childhood arrivals in traveling further down the path of an integrated […]

My DACA Status Is About to Expire. Now What?

March 7th, 2014 by Romona Paden

The first wave of DREAMers approved for Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) will be eligible to renew their status in the next few months. The United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) recently released guidelines on how to renew. Here’s what you need to know. Am I Eligible to Renew? What Is the Age […]

Immigration Forms

Petición y solicitud

January 17th, 2014 by Romona Paden

Los procesos de las solicitudes y peticiones difieren según lo que usted intente hacer. Para algunos procesos son necesarias varias solicitudes mientras que para otros, solo una es necesaria; y a veces realmente todo depende del caso. A continuación encontrará algunos consejos útiles a la hora de presentar los formularios en el USCIS: Asegúrese de […]

Cambio o extensión de su condición de visa de no inmigrante mediante el Formulario de inmigración I-539

January 13th, 2014 by Romona Paden

Como no inmigrante, usted puede ingresar en EE. UU. con propósitos específicos como estudios, negocios o placer y por un período de tiempo definido. Cuando ingresa en EE. UU. con una visa de no inmigrante, un funcionario de EE. UU. examina su visa y su pasaporte y le da el Formulario I-94. El Formulario I-94 mantiene un registro […]

Immigration Reform

United We Dream for the American Dream

July 7th, 2014 by Romona Paden

Political advocacy for a section of the population who can’t participate in public elections is no easy task, but it’s one taken on by one organization that started off operating in the shadows and has only recently begun to flex its muscle publicly.  United We Dream, the evolved form of disparate immigration-interest coalitions that began […]

DACA Workplace Rights

June 26th, 2014 by Romona Paden

When Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) was adopted in June 2012, the executive action did not only give temporary permission to undocumented immigrants to stay in the country without the threat of deportation by the Department of Homeland Security (DHS). It also meant DACA recipients became eligible to receive an Employment Authorization Document (EAD)—a work […]

Student Visa

US Citizen Marrying Foreign Student

February 26th, 2013 by Romona Paden

A foreign national is able to come to the United States to study on an F-1 visa or an M-1 visa. The F-1 visa is for foreign nationals looking to enter the U.S. to attend a university or college, high school, private elementary school, seminary, conservatory, or another academic institution, including a language training program. […]

J-1 Exchange Visitor Visa

July 9th, 2012 by Romona Paden

The J-1 exchange visitor visa program is intentionally planned to boost up the interchange of people, knowledge and abilities in fields such as education, arts, and sciences. This J-1 visa classification is authorized for individuals who wish to participate in an authorized program related to teaching, studying, instructing, observing, consulting, demonstrating special skills or conducting […]

Study USA

Lista de verificación para la presentación de una solicitud de estudiante

January 13th, 2014 by Romona Paden

Generalmente, la solicitud de visa de estudiante debe incluir lo siguiente: El Certificado de Elegibilidad (Formulario I-20 del SEVIS), certificado por su institución educativa y firmado por usted, el estudiante. Evidencia (recibo) de pago del arancel del SEVIS. Formulario DS-160: Solicitud de Visa de No Inmigrante. Evidencia (recibo) de pago del arancel de la solicitud […]

SEVIS II

May 9th, 2013 by Romona Paden

  Over 580,000 students come to the U.S. annually and all of these students must register in a government system designed to track their entry, departure and legal status. While the current system is flawed and complicated, a new one is soon to be launched: SEVIS II. The Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS) […]

Uncategorized

What is Form I-94 Arrival/Departure Record?

May 22nd, 2014 by Romona Paden

Form I-94, Arrival/Departure Record, is the document that record the arrival and departure dates of U.S. visitors. Processed by Customs and Border Protection (CPB) and the Department of Homeland Security (DHS), Form I-94 information provides basic visitor information—things like the arrival date, visa status, and the date the visitor is required to leave the U.S. […]

United States Tourist

Visa de visitante de EE. UU. para ingresar en EE. UU.

January 7th, 2014 by Romona Paden

Estados Unidos es anfitrión de millones de visitantes cada año. Una gran cantidad de estos visitantes vienen a EE. UU. con una visa de visitante de EE. UU. Ingresar en EE. UU. con una visa de visitante de EE. UU.: La visa B2 o visa de visitante de EE. UU. es una visa normal en papel que le permite a […]

Bureau of Consular Affairs

October 8th, 2013 by Romona Paden

The Bureau of Consular Affairs (CA) serves to protect U.S. citizens who are abroad for business, study, travel or living purposes. The mission of CA is to keep the borders of the United States secure while encouraging proper and legal international exchange and travel. The Bureau of Consular Affairs links the U.S. Department of State with embassies and […]

US Citizenship

Green Card to Citizenship Timeline

July 18th, 2014 by Romona Paden

Having the process of moving from green card holder to naturalized citizen go smoothly is best accomplished by understanding the rules around naturalization and the procedures involved in gaining citizenship. In general terms, immigrants seeking naturalization are required to be at least 18 years old.  Green card holders who have achieved continuous residency in the U.S. for […]

Citizenship Application Supporting Document Checklist

November 18th, 2013 by Romona Paden

You want your citizenship application to be correct and complete. Complete applications include required documents. Below are two lists that can help you make sure you have included the right documents with your citizenship application. All citizenship applicants must include the following three items with their application: Photocopies of each side of your permanent resident card […]

US Passport

How Long Does it Take to Get a Passport?

September 26th, 2012 by Romona Paden

There are a few things that must be taken in to consideration when thinking about how long it takes to get a U.S. passport. Some people must sign their application in person at a passport agency, such as a city clerk’s office or post office. This will apply to you if you are in the […]

Filing for a U.S. Passport Application Online

March 12th, 2012 by Romona Paden

U.S. citizens will be allowed to apply online for a passport card.. This is possible under the U.S. Department of State’s pilot program that is being conducted for a limited time. There are certain eligibility requirements to be met to be eligible to participate in this program. The applicant must: be 16 years or older […]

US Visas

Obtención de la visa B

January 16th, 2014 by Romona Paden

Esta clasificación de visa B permite a ciudadanos extranjeros visitar EE. UU. por cuestiones de negocios (B-1) o placer (B-2). Esta categoría no fue creada para trabajar o estudiar dentro de EE. UU. Si desea trabajar o estudiar en EE. UU., debe solicitar una clasificación de visa más adecuada a su situación específica. Si desea ingresar en EE. UU. […]

Características de la visa de visitante

January 13th, 2014 by Romona Paden

La clasificación de visa de visitante (visa B) se utiliza para visitas temporarias a EE. UU. por placer o negocios. No se permite trabajar en EE. UU. y no es necesaria la preaprobación por parte del USCIS. Debe presentar la solicitud directamente en el Consulado o la Embajada de EE. UU. Las visas de visitante tienen validez por […]

USCIS

What is Post Decision Activity?

March 14th, 2013 by Romona Paden

Post Decision Activity is what happens after the USCIS makes a decision on whether or not to approve or deny petitioners’ USCIS forms. The U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services is the government agency in charge of lawful immigration. It grants immigration and citizenship benefits to petitioning immigrants. It is in charge of overseeing applications and […]

Chinese Encouraged to Take Up US Citizenship

February 22nd, 2012 by Romona Paden

US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) will conduct first-ever national Chinese-language public engagement forum at San Francisco. US immigration officials will be present to answer questions about the US naturalization process. This event will also be held in Mandarin and Cantonese, with a belief that it will encourage more Chinese immigrants to become US citizens. […]

Visitor Visas

Obtención de la visa B

January 16th, 2014 by Romona Paden

Esta clasificación de visa B permite a ciudadanos extranjeros visitar EE. UU. por cuestiones de negocios (B-1) o placer (B-2). Esta categoría no fue creada para trabajar o estudiar dentro de EE. UU. Si desea trabajar o estudiar en EE. UU., debe solicitar una clasificación de visa más adecuada a su situación específica. Si desea ingresar en EE. UU. […]

Características de la visa de visitante

January 13th, 2014 by Romona Paden

La clasificación de visa de visitante (visa B) se utiliza para visitas temporarias a EE. UU. por placer o negocios. No se permite trabajar en EE. UU. y no es necesaria la preaprobación por parte del USCIS. Debe presentar la solicitud directamente en el Consulado o la Embajada de EE. UU. Las visas de visitante tienen validez por […]

Work Visas

M-274: The Handbook for Employers Completing Form I-9

August 15th, 2013 by Romona Paden

Form M-274: What is it? M-274, the Handbook for Employers, is a guide provided by the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services to help instruct you on the exact process by which you need to complete Form I-9. It covers everything you would need to know about hiring employees, whether they be U.S. citizens already or here […]

STEM Visas 2013

April 23rd, 2013 by Romona Paden

The annual visa cap for H-1B visas for 2013 was filed in five days. Immigration Reform in 2013 will attempt to increase the current limit on these highly-skilled immigrant visas. The interest in increasing the limit comes primarily from a shortage of qualified American workers in STEM fields. Big tech companies like Microsoft have advocated […]


Disclaimer: The information provided on this site is not legal advice. It is general information on issues commonly encountered when dealing with immigration matters. It should not be relied upon to reach any conclusion regarding any individual’s situation or case. Immigration Direct is not sponsored by or affiliated with the United States government or any government agency. We are not a law firm and are not a substitute for the advice of an attorney. Immigration Direct only provides self-help services at a user's direction. We do not provide legal advice, opinions or recommendations to our users about their legal rights, legal remedies, legal defenses, legal options or legal strategies, selection of forms, or answers to specific questions on forms. Customer support is for technical and billing issues. Customer support will not answer legal questions. Communications between you and Immigration Direct are not protected by any privilege. All forms that can be completed online through Immigration Direct are available as blank forms with written instructions for free from the USCIS. Purchase price does not include application or filing fees that may be charged by any government agency. Your access to and use of this website, and any purchase made using this website, is subject to Immigration Direct's Terms of Use to which, by using this site and/or making any purchase, you are agreeing to be bound.

Copyright © 2007-2014 Immigration Direct. All Rights Reserved.