Immigration Direct U.S. Immigration & Citizenship Form Services-Simplifying Immigration

Latest Immigration Articles

Espanol

Petición de residente permanente para obtener una tarjeta verde para parientes

April 14th, 2014 by Eleanor Gaskin

Como residente permanente de EE. UU., usted puede patrocinar a un pariente para que este obtenga la condición de residente permanente legal. También debe demostrar que usted tiene los ingresos o activos suficientes para sostener económicamente a su pariente cuando venga a EE. UU. Debe presentar el Formulario I-130: Petición para Pariente Extranjero. Un residente permanente de EE. UU. puede presentar una petición […]

¿Por qué algunas personas solo presentan el Formulario I-130 y no realizan la presentación conjunta?

April 14th, 2014 by Eleanor Gaskin

Si desea convertirse en residente permanente de EE. UU., hay dos pasos que debe seguir al momento de solicitar una tarjeta verde a través de la familia: El primer paso es hacer que su familiar ciudadano estadounidense presente el Formulario I-130: Petición para Pariente Extranjero, y el segundo es ajustar su condición con el Formulario I-485: Solicitud de Registro de Residencia Permanente. […]

Family Visas

Fiancee Visa USA

June 4th, 2012 by Eleanor Gaskin

The Fiancée Visa USA Process, A Path to Marriage and US Citizenship The fiancée visa USA, also known as the K-1 fiancée nonimmigrant visa, is designed for U.S. citizens who want to bring a foreign national fiancée to the USA, so that they can be married and live in the United States.  The fiancée visa […]

The Fiancé (e) Visa Process

December 21st, 2011 by Eleanor Gaskin

A foreign national coming to the US to marry and live with an American Citizen must first get a non immigrant classification (K-1) Visa. The US citizen has to file Form I-129-F, Petition for Alien Fiancé (e) and the required supporting documents with the USCIS Office in the US. Once the petition is approved by […]

Green Card

Obtenga un reemplazo de la tarjeta verde

January 15th, 2014 by Eleanor Gaskin

Una tarjeta verde es una tarjeta de autorización otorgada a personas extranjeras que desean vivir y trabajar de manera permanente en EE. UU. La tarjeta verde se denomina oficialmente Formulario I-551, y también se la llama tarjeta de residente permanente. La condición de residente permanente se mantiene si no se violan las leyes de inmigración de […]

Presentación del Formulario I-751 en línea: ¿Quién es elegible?

January 15th, 2014 by Eleanor Gaskin

Toda persona que está casada con un ciudadano estadounidense, con una visa K1, puede obtener la tarjeta verde condicional por matrimonio. Esta tarjeta verde condicional es válida durante dos años. Cuando la tarjeta venza, la condición del titular de la tarjeta será inválida y este puede ser deportado. Para evitar la deportación, 90 días antes […]

Immigration

My DACA Status Is About to Expire. Now What?

March 7th, 2014 by Eleanor Gaskin

The first wave of DREAMers approved for Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) will be eligible to renew their status in the next few months. The United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) recently released guidelines on how to renew. Here’s what you need to know. Am I Eligible to Renew? What Is the Age […]

Ajuste de condición a la de residente permanente

January 7th, 2014 by Eleanor Gaskin

El Formulario I-485: Solicitud de Registro de Residencia Permanente o de Ajuste de Condición es presentado por aquellos que desean obtener la condición de residente permanente. Debe presentarse con evidencia de apoyo, y puede presentarse junto con varias otras solicitudes o peticiones. Si usted es un(a) ciudadano/a estadounidense y su cónyuge se encuentra actualmente en […]

Immigration Forms

Petición y solicitud

January 17th, 2014 by Eleanor Gaskin

Los procesos de las solicitudes y peticiones difieren según lo que usted intente hacer. Para algunos procesos son necesarias varias solicitudes mientras que para otros, solo una es necesaria; y a veces realmente todo depende del caso. A continuación encontrará algunos consejos útiles a la hora de presentar los formularios en el USCIS: Asegúrese de […]

Cambio o extensión de su condición de visa de no inmigrante mediante el Formulario de inmigración I-539

January 13th, 2014 by Eleanor Gaskin

Como no inmigrante, usted puede ingresar en EE. UU. con propósitos específicos como estudios, negocios o placer y por un período de tiempo definido. Cuando ingresa en EE. UU. con una visa de no inmigrante, un funcionario de EE. UU. examina su visa y su pasaporte y le da el Formulario I-94. El Formulario I-94 mantiene un registro […]

Immigration Reform

Ley DREAM

January 16th, 2014 by Eleanor Gaskin

Alerta de inmigración: El USCIS aceptará la acción diferida para los llegados en la infancia el 15 de agosto de 2012. ¡Realice el cuestionario gratuito de elegibilidad aquí!  La Ley DREAM (Ley de Fomento para el Progreso, Alivio y Educación para Menores Extranjeros), una propuesta legislativa de EE. UU., se introdujo en el Senado tiempo atrás […]

Solicitud de la Ley DREAM

January 13th, 2014 by Eleanor Gaskin

La Ley DREAM es una ley que proporcionaría una vía para la ciudadanía a los inmigrantes indocumentados que vinieron a EE. UU. siendo jóvenes. Deberán cumplirse ciertos requisitos. Los requisitos incluyen lo siguiente: Ha ingresado en EE. UU. antes de los 16 años. Ha vivido en EE. UU. durante cinco años. Debe estar en la escuela o haberse […]

Student Visa

US Citizen Marrying Foreign Student

February 26th, 2013 by Abby Keane

A foreign national is able to come to the United States to study on an F-1 visa or an M-1 visa. The F-1 visa is for foreign nationals looking to enter the U.S. to attend a university or college, high school, private elementary school, seminary, conservatory, or another academic institution, including a language training program. […]

J-1 Exchange Visitor Visa

July 9th, 2012 by Eleanor Gaskin

The J-1 exchange visitor visa program is intentionally planned to boost up the interchange of people, knowledge and abilities in fields such as education, arts, and sciences. This J-1 visa classification is authorized for individuals who wish to participate in an authorized program related to teaching, studying, instructing, observing, consulting, demonstrating special skills or conducting […]

Study USA

Lista de verificación para la presentación de una solicitud de estudiante

January 13th, 2014 by Eleanor Gaskin

Generalmente, la solicitud de visa de estudiante debe incluir lo siguiente: El Certificado de Elegibilidad (Formulario I-20 del SEVIS), certificado por su institución educativa y firmado por usted, el estudiante. Evidencia (recibo) de pago del arancel del SEVIS. Formulario DS-160: Solicitud de Visa de No Inmigrante. Evidencia (recibo) de pago del arancel de la solicitud […]

SEVIS II

May 9th, 2013 by Abby Keane

  Over 580,000 students come to the U.S. annually and all of these students must register in a government system designed to track their entry, departure and legal status. While the current system is flawed and complicated, a new one is soon to be launched: SEVIS II. The Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS) […]

United States Tourist

Visa de visitante de EE. UU. para ingresar en EE. UU.

January 7th, 2014 by Eleanor Gaskin

Estados Unidos es anfitrión de millones de visitantes cada año. Una gran cantidad de estos visitantes vienen a EE. UU. con una visa de visitante de EE. UU. Ingresar en EE. UU. con una visa de visitante de EE. UU.: La visa B2 o visa de visitante de EE. UU. es una visa normal en papel que le permite a […]

Bureau of Consular Affairs

October 8th, 2013 by Eleanor Gaskin

The Bureau of Consular Affairs (CA) serves to protect U.S. citizens who are abroad for business, study, travel or living purposes. The mission of CA is to keep the borders of the United States secure while encouraging proper and legal international exchange and travel. The Bureau of Consular Affairs links the U.S. Department of State with embassies and […]

US Citizenship

Citizenship Application Supporting Document Checklist

November 18th, 2013 by Eleanor Gaskin

You want your citizenship application to be correct and complete. Complete applications include required documents. Below are two lists that can help you make sure you have included the right documents with your citizenship application. All citizenship applicants must include the following three items with their application: Photocopies of each side of your permanent resident card […]

Replace Certificate of Citizenship

May 31st, 2013 by Abby Keane

To replace your certificate of citizenship, you must file Form N-565. Form N-565 is used to not only replace a Certificate of Citizenship but also a Certificate of Naturalization, a Declaration of Intention, and a Repatriation Certificate. The Certificate of Citizenship is for people who were born outside the U.S. but have U.S. citizen parents. […]

US Passport

How Long Does it Take to Get a Passport?

September 26th, 2012 by Eleanor Gaskin

There are a few things that must be taken in to consideration when thinking about how long it takes to get a U.S. passport. Some people must sign their application in person at a passport agency, such as a city clerk’s office or post office. This will apply to you if you are in the […]

Filing for a U.S. Passport Application Online

March 12th, 2012 by Eleanor Gaskin

U.S. citizens will be allowed to apply online for a passport card.. This is possible under the U.S. Department of State’s pilot program that is being conducted for a limited time. There are certain eligibility requirements to be met to be eligible to participate in this program. The applicant must: be 16 years or older […]

US Visas

Obtención de la visa B

January 16th, 2014 by Eleanor Gaskin

Esta clasificación de visa B permite a ciudadanos extranjeros visitar EE. UU. por cuestiones de negocios (B-1) o placer (B-2). Esta categoría no fue creada para trabajar o estudiar dentro de EE. UU. Si desea trabajar o estudiar en EE. UU., debe solicitar una clasificación de visa más adecuada a su situación específica. Si desea ingresar en EE. UU. […]

Características de la visa de visitante

January 13th, 2014 by Eleanor Gaskin

La clasificación de visa de visitante (visa B) se utiliza para visitas temporarias a EE. UU. por placer o negocios. No se permite trabajar en EE. UU. y no es necesaria la preaprobación por parte del USCIS. Debe presentar la solicitud directamente en el Consulado o la Embajada de EE. UU. Las visas de visitante tienen validez por […]

USCIS

What is Post Decision Activity?

March 14th, 2013 by Abby Keane

Post Decision Activity is what happens after the USCIS makes a decision on whether or not to approve or deny petitioners’ USCIS forms. The U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services is the government agency in charge of lawful immigration. It grants immigration and citizenship benefits to petitioning immigrants. It is in charge of overseeing applications and […]

Chinese Encouraged to Take Up US Citizenship

February 22nd, 2012 by Eleanor Gaskin

US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) will conduct first-ever national Chinese-language public engagement forum at San Francisco. US immigration officials will be present to answer questions about the US naturalization process. This event will also be held in Mandarin and Cantonese, with a belief that it will encourage more Chinese immigrants to become US citizens. […]

Visitor Visas

Obtención de la visa B

January 16th, 2014 by Eleanor Gaskin

Esta clasificación de visa B permite a ciudadanos extranjeros visitar EE. UU. por cuestiones de negocios (B-1) o placer (B-2). Esta categoría no fue creada para trabajar o estudiar dentro de EE. UU. Si desea trabajar o estudiar en EE. UU., debe solicitar una clasificación de visa más adecuada a su situación específica. Si desea ingresar en EE. UU. […]

Características de la visa de visitante

January 13th, 2014 by Eleanor Gaskin

La clasificación de visa de visitante (visa B) se utiliza para visitas temporarias a EE. UU. por placer o negocios. No se permite trabajar en EE. UU. y no es necesaria la preaprobación por parte del USCIS. Debe presentar la solicitud directamente en el Consulado o la Embajada de EE. UU. Las visas de visitante tienen validez por […]

Work Visas

M-274: The Handbook for Employers Completing Form I-9

August 15th, 2013 by Eleanor Gaskin

Form M-274: What is it? M-274, the Handbook for Employers, is a guide provided by the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services to help instruct you on the exact process by which you need to complete Form I-9. It covers everything you would need to know about hiring employees, whether they be U.S. citizens already or here […]

STEM Visas 2013

April 23rd, 2013 by Abby Keane

The annual visa cap for H-1B visas for 2013 was filed in five days. Immigration Reform in 2013 will attempt to increase the current limit on these highly-skilled immigrant visas. The interest in increasing the limit comes primarily from a shortage of qualified American workers in STEM fields. Big tech companies like Microsoft have advocated […]


Disclaimer: The information provided on this site is not legal advice but general information on issues commonly encountered when dealing with immigration matters. Immigration Direct is not affiliated with the United States government, is not a law firm, and is not a substitute for an attorney or law firm. Immigration Direct does not provide legal advice, opinions or recommendations to its users about their possible legal rights, legal remedies, legal defenses, legal options or legal strategies, selection of forms, or answers to specific questions on forms. Immigration Direct only provides self-help services at a user's direction. Communications between you and Immigration Direct are not protected by any privilege. Purchase price does not include application or filing fees that may be charged by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services or by any other agency. Please note that your access to and use of this site is subject to Immigration Direct's Terms of Use, which, by using this site, you are agreeing to.

The "Immigration Direct" mark and the "Simplifying Immigration" mark are service marks registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office under the laws of the United States of America.

Copyright © 2007-2014 Immigration Direct. All Rights Reserved.