Form I-131

Travel Document Application
(Form I-131)

  • Step-by-step guidance through your application
  • Personalized application forms and filing instructions
  • Live, U.S. based customer service
  • Save thousands on legal fees
  • Free Eligibility Quiz Included!

Who Should Apply

An Application for Travel Document is for people in a variety of circumstances to support reentry to the U.S. after temporary international travel:

  • Lawful Permanent Residents who are applying for a Reentry Permit because they will be outside the U.S. for one year or more
  • Individuals who need permission to travel while their Form I-485 is pending
    Asylees and Refugees who are seeking to travel

Applications for a Reentry Permit

Applications must be made inside the U.S. In addition, the Lawful Permanent Resident must appear for a biometrics appointment before he or she can leave the country. The applicant may depart the U.S. after appearing for the biometrics appointment and pick up the travel document at a U.S. Consulate or DHS office overseas. Alternately, the applicant may choose to remain in the U.S. until the application is approved. Processing times vary, but generally range from three to six months. Reentry Permits are valid for two years and are not renewable, however an applicant may return to the U.S. to file another application. Generally, a Lawful Permanent Resident may spend almost six years outside of the U.S. and retain a Reentry Permit. A longer absence requires an application for a Special Immigrant ("returning resident") visa.

Applications for Advance Parole

Applications may be filed at the same time as the Application to Adjust Status to Permanent Resident on Form I-485. They may also be filed at any time while the Form I-485 is pending. The Application for Advance Parole is filed with the same Service Center as the Form I-485. Applicants must wait for their application to be approved before departing the U.S. Processing times vary, but generally range from three to six months. The document isvalid for one year and must be renewed for travel outside the validity of the initial document.

Applications for a Refugee Travel Document

Applications must be made inside the U.S. The applicant may depart the U.S. before the application is approved and pick up the travel document at a U.S. Consulate or DHS office overseas. Alternately, the applicant may choose to remain in the U.S. until the application is approved. Processing times vary, but generally range from three to six months. The document is valid for one year and must be renewed for travel outside the validity of the initial document.