Immigration Direct

Form Services - Simplifying Immigration®

Form I-131

Travel Document Application
(Form I-131)

  • Step-by-step guidance through your application
  • Personalized application forms and filing instructions
  • Live, U.S. based customer service
  • Save thousands on legal fees
  • Free Eligibility Quiz Included!

Who Should Apply

An Application for Travel Document is for people in a variety of circumstances to support reentry to the U.S. after temporary international travel:

  • Lawful Permanent Residents who are applying for a Reentry Permit because they will be outside the U.S. for one year or more
  • Individuals who need permission to travel while their Form I-485 is pending
    Asylees and Refugees who are seeking to travel

Applications for a Reentry Permit

Applications must be made inside the U.S. In addition, the Lawful Permanent Resident must appear for a biometrics appointment before he or she can leave the country. The applicant may depart the U.S. after appearing for the biometrics appointment and pick up the travel document at a U.S. Consulate or DHS office overseas. Alternately, the applicant may choose to remain in the U.S. until the application is approved. Processing times vary, but generally range from three to six months. Reentry Permits are valid for two years and are not renewable, however an applicant may return to the U.S. to file another application. Generally, a Lawful Permanent Resident may spend almost six years outside of the U.S. and retain a Reentry Permit. A longer absence requires an application for a Special Immigrant ("returning resident") visa.

Applications for Advance Parole

Applications may be filed at the same time as the Application to Adjust Status to Permanent Resident on Form I-485. They may also be filed at any time while the Form I-485 is pending. The Application for Advance Parole is filed with the same Service Center as the Form I-485. Applicants must wait for their application to be approved before departing the U.S. Processing times vary, but generally range from three to six months. The document isvalid for one year and must be renewed for travel outside the validity of the initial document.

Applications for a Refugee Travel Document

Applications must be made inside the U.S. The applicant may depart the U.S. before the application is approved and pick up the travel document at a U.S. Consulate or DHS office overseas. Alternately, the applicant may choose to remain in the U.S. until the application is approved. Processing times vary, but generally range from three to six months. The document is valid for one year and must be renewed for travel outside the validity of the initial document.

Immigration Learning Center

Immigration News

Obama revela la reforma migratoria que protege a 5 millones de la deportaci
Friday, November 21, 2014 10:44 AM

El 20 de noviembre, Presidente Barack Obama dio un apasionado discurso sobr...
More

Obama reveals immigration reform to protect 5 million from deportation
Friday, November 21, 2014 4:21 AM

On Nov. 20, President Barack Obama gave an impassioned speech concerning hi...
More

More News
Disclaimer: The information provided on this site is not legal advice. It is general information on issues commonly encountered when dealing with immigration matters. It should not be relied upon to reach any conclusion regarding any individual's situation or case. Immigration Direct is not sponsored by or affiliated with the United States government or any government agency. We are not a law firm and are not a substitute for the advice of an attorney. Immigration Direct only provides self-help services at a user's direction. We do not provide legal advice, opinions or recommendations to our users about their legal rights, legal remedies, legal defenses, legal options or legal strategies, selection of forms, or answers to specific questions on forms. Customer support is for technical and billing issues. Customer support will not answer legal questions. Communications between you and Immigration Direct are not protected by any privilege. All forms that can be completed online through Immigration Direct are available as blank forms with written instructions for free from the USCIS. Purchase price does not include application or filing fees that may be charged by any government agency. Your access to and use of this website, and any purchase made using this website, is subject to Immigration Direct's Terms of Use to which, by using this site and/or making any purchase, you are agreeing to be bound.

The "Immigration Direct" mark and the "Simplifying Immigration" mark are service marks registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office under the laws of the United States of America.

Copyright © 2007-2014 Immigration Direct. All Rights Reserved.