Immigration Direct

Form Services - Simplifying Immigration®

Home  >  USCIS Service Center  >   Vermont

USCIS Vermont Service Center

Where to File

USCIS Vermont Service Center

Vermont Service Center area varies depending on the type of USCIS form you will file, and the filing instructions for that form. Applications and petitions to be filed with Vermont Service Center must be filed by mail unless the form instructions offer an e-filing option.

In filing your application or petition make sure to follow the instructions for the application or petition. When you file, USCIS will mail you a receipt within 30 days after they receive your case. Your receipt will describe how your case will be processed.

The Vermont Service Center is the only jurisdiction for all Violence Against Women Cases (VAWA) and all Form I-914 and Form I-918 applications.

General Information

For general inquiries regarding your case, please click here, or call the National Customer Service Center at 1-800-375-5283.

Case Services

If you believe that there is a problem with a case that you have filed, you have moved, or if you are in need of other services, please call the toll-free customer service number at 1-800-375-5283. Customer service can help you with a variety of services for a case that is pending or completed.

Requesting Emergency Processing

USCIS normally process the cases in the order in which they are received. USCIS wants to be fair to their customers, and will only consider taking a case out of its normal order and processing it ahead of other cases if there is a genuine emergency. You may be able to request expedited handling of your case if you can demonstrate that you are or will be subject to one of the following, emergency situations:

  • Severe financial loss to a company or individual
  • A personal emergency situation.
  • Your application was submitted by a nonprofit organization in furtherance of the cultural and social interests of the United States.
  • Your application is relevant to a Department of Defense or National Interest Situation. In this case, the request for expedited processing must come from an official U.S. government entity and indicate that a delay will be detrimental to our government.
  • USCIS made an error in processing your application.
  • Your application represents some other compelling interest of the U.S. government.

If you believe that your situation may meet one of the emergency situations above and you are ready to file your application or petition, file the case by express mail, include the request for expedited processing, and include the supporting documentation.

The address for this purpose is:

USCIS
Vermont Service Center
75 Lower Welden
St. Albans, VT 05479-0001

USCIS Vermont Service Center Processing Times
Updated as of December 31, 2011

USCIS Form Number USCIS Form Title USCIS Basis for Filing USCIS Processing General Timeframe
I-102 Application for Replacement/Initial Nonimmigrant Arrival/Departure Record Initial issuance or replacement of a Form I-94 2.5 Months
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker Blanket L October 31, 2011
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker E - Treaty traders and investors September 2, 2011
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker H-1B - Specialty occupation - Visa to be issued abroad October 2, 2011
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker H-1B - Specialty occupation - Change of status in the U.S. October 2, 2011
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker H-1B - Specialty occupation - Extension of stay in the U.S. October 2, 2011
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker H-1C - Nurses September 2, 2011
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker H-2A - Temporary workers October 2, 2011
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker H-2B - Other temporary workers October 31, 2011
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker H-3 - Temporary trainees October 31, 2011
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker L - Intracompany transfers October 31, 2011
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker O - Extraordinary ability October 31, 2011
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker P - Athletes, artists, and entertainers October 31, 2011
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker Q - Cultural exchange visitors and exchange visitors participating in the Irish Peace process October 31, 2011
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker R - Religious occupation 5 Months
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker TN - North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) professional October 31, 2011
I-129F Petition for Alien Fiance(e) K-1/K-2 - Not yet married - fiance and/or dependent child 5 Months
I-129F Petition for Alien Fiance(e) K-3/K-4 - Already married - spouse and/or dependent child April 2, 2011
I-130 Petition for Alien Relative Permanent resident filling for a spouse or child under 21 January 9, 2011
I-130 Petition for Alien Relative U.S. citizen filing for a spouse, parent, or child under 21 5 Months
I-130 Petition for Alien Relative U.S. citizen filing for an unmarried son or daughter over 21 5 Months
I-130 Petition for Alien Relative Permanent resident filling for an unmarried son or daughter over 21 5 Months
I-130 Petition for Alien Relative U.S. citizen filing for a married son or daughter over 21 5 Months
I-130 Petition for Alien Relative U.S. citizen filing for a brother or sister November 6, 2010
I-131 Application for Travel Document Refugee or asylee applying for a refugee travel document June 17, 2011
I-131 Application for Travel Document Permanent resident applying for a re-entry permit June 17, 2011
I-131 Application for Travel Document Haitian Refugee Immigrant Fairness Act (HRIFA) dependent applying for advance parole August 3, 2011
I-131 Application for Travel Document Haitian Refugee Immigrant Fairness Act (HRIFA) principal applying for advance parole August 3, 2011
I-131 Application for Travel Document All other applicants for advance parole 3 Months
I-140 Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker Extraordinary ability September 2, 2007
I-140 Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker Outstanding professor or researcher September 2, 2007
I-140 Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker Multinational executive or manager September 2, 2007
I-140 Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker Advanced degree or exceptional ability September 2, 2007
I-140 Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker Skilled worker or professional September 2, 2007
I-140 Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker Unskilled worker September 2, 2007
I-140 Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker Advanced degree or exceptional ability requesting a National Interest Waiver September 2, 2007
I-140 Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker Schedule A Nurses September 2, 2007
I-212 Application for Permission to Reapply for Admission into the U.S. After Deportation or Removal Readmission after deportation or removal May 2, 2011
I-360 Petition for Amerasian, Widow(er), or Special Immigrant All other special immigrants June 5, 2011
I-360 Petition for Amerasian, Widow(er), or Special Immigrant Violence Against Women Act (VAWA) May 2, 2011
I-360 Petition for Amerasian, Widow(er), or Special Immigrant Religious workers June 5, 2011
I-485 Application to Register Permanent Residence or to Adjust Status Employment-based adjustment applications August 7, 2011
I-485 Application to Register Permanent Residence or to Adjust Status Under the Haitian Refugee Immigrant Fairness Act (HRIFA) July 4, 2011
I-485 Application to Register Permanent Residence or to Adjust Status Under the Indochinese Adjustment Act July 4, 2011
I-485 Application to Register Permanent Residence or to Adjust Status Under the Nicaraguan and Central American Relief Act (NACARA) July 4, 2011
I-485 Application to Register Permanent Residence or to Adjust Status Based on grant of asylum more than 1 year ago July 4, 2011
I-485 Application to Register Permanent Residence or to Adjust Status Based on refugee admission more than 1 year ago July 4, 2011
I-526 Immigrant Petition By Alien Entrepreneur For use by an entrepreneur who wishes to immigrate to the United States March 6, 2011
I-539 Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status Change status to the F or M academic or vocational student categories 2.5 Months
I-539 Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status Change of status to H or L dependents 2.5 Months
I-539 Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status Change Status to the J exchange visitor category 2.5 Months
I-539 Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status All other change of status applications 2.5 Months
I-539 Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status Extension of Stay for F or M academic or vocational students 2.5 Months
I-539 Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status Extension of stay for H and L dependents 2.5 Months
I-539 Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status Extension of Stay for J exchange visitors 2.5 Months
I-539 Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status All other extension applications 2.5 Months
I-612 Application for Waiver of the Foreign Residence Requirement Application for a waiver of the 2-year foreign residence requirement based on exceptional hardship or persecution 4 Months
I-751 Petition to Remove the Conditions on Residence Removal of lawful permanent resident conditions (spouses of U.S. citizens and lawful permanent residents May 23, 2011
I-765 Application for Employment Authorization Based on an approved asylum application [(a)(5)] August 3, 2011
I-765 Application for Employment Authorization Based on a request by a qualified F-1 academic student. [(c)(3)] 3 Months
I-765 Application for Employment Authorization Based on a pending asylum application [(c)(8)] October 31, 2011
I-765 Application for Employment Authorization Based on a pending I-485 adjustment application [(c)(9)] 3 Months
I-765 Application for Employment Authorization Based on TPS for El Salvador [(c)(19)(a)(12)] 3 Months
I-765 Application for Employment Authorization Based on TPS for Honduras/Nicaragua [(c)(19), (a)(12)] January 6, 2011
I-765 Application for Employment Authorization All other applications for employment authorization 3 Months
I-817 Application for Family Unity Benefits Voluntary departure under the family unity program 6 Months
I-821 Application for Temporary Protected Status El Salvador extension October 31, 2010
I-821 Application for Temporary Protected Status El Salvador initial or late filing October 31, 2010
I-821 Application for Temporary Protected Status Honduras and Nicaragua extension October 31, 2010
I-821 Application for Temporary Protected Status Honduras and Nicaragua initial or late filing October 31, 2010
I-824 Application for Action on an Approved Application or Petition To request further action on an approved application or petition September 18, 2011
I-829 Petition by Entrepreneur to Remove Conditions Removal of lawful permanent resident conditions (immigrant investors) May 5, 2011
I-829 Petition by Entrepreneur to Remove Conditions Removal of lawful permanent resident conditions (immigrant investors) based on PL107-273 May 5, 2011
I-90 Application to Replace Permanent Resident Card Initial issuance or replacement May 29, 2011
I-90 Application to Replace Permanent Resident Card 10-year renewal July 3, 2007
I-90A Application to Replace Permanent Resident Card Initial issuance or replacement for Special Agricultral Workers (SAW) May 29, 2011
I-914 Application for T Non-immigrant Status Provide temporary immigration benefits to an alien who is a victim of trafficking in persons, and immediate family July 11, 2011
I-918 Petition for U Non-immigrant Status Provide temporary immigration benefits to an alien who is a victim of qualifying criminal activity, and their qualifying family May 16, 2011
N-565 Application for Replacement Naturalization/Citizenship Document U.S. citizen applying for a replacement of naturalization or citizenship certificate June 4, 2011
N-600 Application for Certification of Citizenship Application for recognition of U.S. citizenship 5 Months
N-643 Application for Certification of Citizenship on Behalf of an Adopted Child Application for recognition of U.S. citizenship on behalf of an adopted child June 4, 2011

Locate another USCIS Office Click here

Go to Top

Disclaimer: The information provided on this site is not legal advice. It is general information on issues commonly encountered when dealing with immigration matters. It should not be relied upon to reach any conclusion regarding any individual's situation or case. Immigration Direct is not sponsored by or affiliated with the United States government or any government agency. We are not a law firm and are not a substitute for the advice of an attorney. Immigration Direct only provides self-help services at a user's direction. We do not provide legal advice, opinions or recommendations to our users about their legal rights, legal remedies, legal defenses, legal options or legal strategies, selection of forms, or answers to specific questions on forms. Customer support is for technical and billing issues. Customer support will not answer legal questions. Communications between you and Immigration Direct are not protected by any privilege. All forms that can be completed online through Immigration Direct are available as blank forms with written instructions for free from the USCIS. Purchase price does not include application or filing fees that may be charged by any government agency. Your access to and use of this website, and any purchase made using this website, is subject to Immigration Direct's Terms of Use to which, by using this site and/or making any purchase, you are agreeing to be bound.

The "Immigration Direct" mark and the "Simplifying Immigration" mark are service marks registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office under the laws of the United States of America.

Copyright © 2007-2014 Immigration Direct. All Rights Reserved.