Immigration Direct U.S. Immigration & Citizenship Form Services-Simplifying Immigration
Follow to Join Application (Form I-824)

Follow to Join Application (Form I-824)

  • Step-by-step guidance through your application
  • Personalized application forms and filing instructions
  • Live, U.S. based customer service
  • Save thousands on legal fees
  • Free Eligibility Quiz Included!

Follow to Join Application

This application is appropriate for individuals who have adjusted status to Lawful Permanent Resident in the U.S. and whose family member(s) will apply for an Immigrant Visa at a U.S. consulate abroad. This process is known as "Follow to Join."

Most U.S. consulates require an approved Form I-824 application in order to start the Follow to Join process. The Form I-824 notifies the U.S. consulate that a Primary Applicant's status has been adjusted to Lawful Permanent Resident.

The benefit of filing a Follow to Join application is that qualifying family members may apply for an Immigrant Visa without waiting for a Form I-130 Immigrant Petition to be approved and a visa number to become available.

Eligibility Requirements

In order to qualify to Follow to join, the following criteria must be met:

  • The foreign family member must be a spouse or unmarried child (under the age of 21) of the U.S. Green Card holder
  • If the foreign family member is a spouse, the marriage must have occurred before the Primary Applicant became a Lawful Permanent Resident
  • If the foreign family member is a child, he or she must have been born before the Primary Applicant became a Lawful Permanent Resident

Please note that individuals who married a Lawful Permanent Resident after he or she obtained a Green Card do not qualify to Follow to Join, nor do children who were born after their parent became a Lawful Permanent Resident.

Disclaimer: The information provided on this site is not legal advice but general information on issues commonly encountered when dealing with immigration matters. Immigration Direct is not affiliated with the United States government, is not a law firm, and is not a substitute for an attorney or law firm. Immigration Direct does not provide legal advice, opinions or recommendations to its users about their possible legal rights, legal remedies, legal defenses, legal options or legal strategies, selection of forms, or answers to specific questions on forms. Customer support is for technical and billing issues. Customer support will not answer legal questions. All forms that can be completed online through Immigration Direct are available as blank forms with written instructions for free from the USCIS. Immigration Direct only provides self-help services at a user's direction. Communications between you and Immigration Direct are not protected by any privilege. Purchase price does not include application or filing fees that may be charged by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services or by any other agency. Please note that your access to and use of this site is subject to Immigration Direct's Terms of Use, which, by using this site, you are agreeing to.

The "Immigration Direct" mark and the "Simplifying Immigration" mark are service marks registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office under the laws of the United States of America.

Copyright © 2007- Immigration Direct. All Rights Reserved.