Immigration Direct

Form Services - Simplifying Immigration®

Form I-824

Follow to Join Application (Form I-824)

  • Step-by-step guidance through your application
  • Personalized application forms and filing instructions
  • Live, U.S. based customer service
  • Save thousands on legal fees
  • Free Eligibility Quiz Included!

Follow to Join Application

This application is appropriate for individuals who have adjusted status to Lawful Permanent Resident in the U.S. and whose family member(s) will apply for an Immigrant Visa at a U.S. consulate abroad. This process is known as "Follow to Join."

Most U.S. consulates require an approved Form I-824 application in order to start the Follow to Join process. The Form I-824 notifies the U.S. consulate that a Primary Applicant's status has been adjusted to Lawful Permanent Resident.

The benefit of filing a Follow to Join application is that qualifying family members may apply for an Immigrant Visa without waiting for a Form I-130 Immigrant Petition to be approved and a visa number to become available.

Eligibility Requirements

In order to qualify to Follow to join, the following criteria must be met:

  • The foreign family member must be a spouse or unmarried child (under the age of 21) of the U.S. Green Card holder
  • If the foreign family member is a spouse, the marriage must have occurred before the Primary Applicant became a Lawful Permanent Resident
  • If the foreign family member is a child, he or she must have been born before the Primary Applicant became a Lawful Permanent Resident

Please note that individuals who married a Lawful Permanent Resident after he or she obtained a Green Card do not qualify to Follow to Join, nor do children who were born after their parent became a Lawful Permanent Resident.

Disclaimer: The information provided on this site is not legal advice. It is general information on issues commonly encountered when dealing with immigration matters. It should not be relied upon to reach any conclusion regarding any individual's situation or case. Immigration Direct is not sponsored by or affiliated with the United States government or any government agency. We are not a law firm and are not a substitute for the advice of an attorney. Immigration Direct only provides self-help services at a user's direction. We do not provide legal advice, opinions or recommendations to our users about their legal rights, legal remedies, legal defenses, legal options or legal strategies, selection of forms, or answers to specific questions on forms. Customer support is for technical and billing issues. Customer support will not answer legal questions. Communications between you and Immigration Direct are not protected by any privilege. All forms that can be completed online through Immigration Direct are available as blank forms with written instructions for free from the USCIS. Purchase price does not include application or filing fees that may be charged by any government agency. Your access to and use of this website, and any purchase made using this website, is subject to Immigration Direct's Terms of Use to which, by using this site and/or making any purchase, you are agreeing to be bound.

The "Immigration Direct" mark and the "Simplifying Immigration" mark are service marks registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office under the laws of the United States of America.

Copyright © 2007-2014 Immigration Direct. All Rights Reserved.