ImmigrationDirect.com|Simplifying Immigration|Easy step-by-step instructions to help you complete your U.S. Immigration Paperwork|Hablamos Español

Notification

Welcome back. Go to your forms.

Certificate of Citizenship (Form N-600)

Certificate of Citizenship (Form N-600)
  • Easily prepare your official USCIS application online
  • Our step by step system will assist you every step of the way
  • Receive detailed filing instructions, customized just for you
  • Certificate of Citizenship Application Package $170 plus USCIS Filing Fees. Free Eligibility Quiz included!
  • We provide everything you need to file USCIS Form N-600 correctly

Certificate of U.S. Citizenship Form N-600

A person born outside the United States to a U.S. citizen parent(s) may have already acquired U.S. citizenship. Such a person, to document their U.S. citizenship status based on U.S. citizen parentage can file form N600, Application for Certificate of Citizenship.

Who Should File Form N-600 Certificate of Citizenship?

An individual may file form N-600, Application for Certificate of Citizenship, if they are trying to claim U.S. Citizenship by law while in the United States or if they were born abroad to U.S. Citizen parent(s).

If an individual is the biological or adopted child of a U.S. citizen parent, they were born outside the United States and they are claiming U.S. citizenship by action of law, they automatically become a U.S. citizen if:

  • At least one parent is a U.S. Citizen by birth or through the naturalization process; and
    The individual lives in the U.S. with their U.S. citizen parent; and
  • The individual was legally admitted as permanent resident. (IMPORTANT NOTE: In the case that a person entered the U.S. as an adopted child, they should have been admitted as an IR-3 - a child adopted outside the U.S. If an individual is coming to the U.S. to be adopted (IR-4), the final adoption must take place in order for this section of law to apply to them); and
  • The individual is still under the age of 18;
  • The individual is the biological child in the legal custody of the U.S. citizen parent prior to reaching their 16th birthday or they are the biological child born out of wedlock and they have not been legitimated and their mother has become a U.S. citizen through the naturalization process.

NOTE: If the case where an individual was under 18 years of age on February 27, 2001, but did NOT meet all the required conditions mentioned above, then that person must qualify for U.S. Citizenship in their own right.

An individual may also file for a Certificate of Citizenship if the following happened before their 18th birthday and prior to February 27, 2001:

  • The individual consistently lived in the U.S. after being admitted lawfully as permanent resident; and Both parents, the parent awarded legal and physical custody of that individual, or the only surviving parent is a U.S. citizen by naturalization.

If an individual is the biological child of a U.S. citizen, they were born outside the United States and are claiming citizenship by having been born to U.S. citizen parent(s), the person automatically becomes a U.S. citizen at birth if:

  • If both parents are U.S. Citizens and one of them resided in the U.S. This residence must have taken place prior to the individual's birth; or
  • If one of the parents is a foreign national and other is an U.S. citizen who, before the person's birth, had physically been in the U.S. for a period or periods totaling not less than five years, of which at least two of those were after the parent's age of 14 years.

Who Should File Form N-600 Certificate of Citizenship?

An individual, born outside the U.S., claiming to have U.S. citizenship by birth to a U.S. citizen parent, may file Form N-600, Application for Certificate of Citizenship.

An individual who was born to a U.S. Citizen outside the United States or who met all the requirements for becoming a U.S. Citizen prior to their 18th birthday can file Form N-600, Application for Certificate of Citizenship, at any time during their lifetime.

If you were adopted or the biological child under the age of 18 meeting the requirements for citizenship under the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), the form N-600 application must be filed by the U.S. citizen parent or legal guardian who has been awarded legal and physical custody of the child.

Pass the U.S. Citizenship Test

When applying for U.S. Citizenship through naturalization, United States Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS) does require a Citizenship test to be taken by all applicants. The Citizenship test will be based on the ability of reading, writing and speaking English, knowledge of American history and the government of the United States.

Pass the U.S. Citizenship Test and Interview

Why Choose Immigration Direct?

  • Customized filing instructions
  • Easy to use, self serve form wizard
  • Customer service 24/7
  • Simplified tools and tips to complicated questions
  • Free eligibility quizzes
  • Tools to help avoid delays and costly errors
  • Permanent digital access to your completed forms

Newsletter

Subscribe to our Newsletter

Get updates in your inbox.

Goto Top