This website is not affiliated with, owned, or operated by any government agency

Notification

Welcome back. Go to your forms.

Affidavit of Support ApplicationUsing Form I-134

Affidavit of Support Application
  • Prepare your official USCIS application online
  • Step-by- step guidance leads you through each question
  • Eligibility Quiz included!
  • Receive filing instructions, customized just for you
  • Affidavit of Support Application Package $150

We are not a government agency. purchase price does not include government filing fees. Blank forms are available with instructions for free from the USCIS. We are not a government agency or law firm. Price does not include government filing fees. Blank forms are free at USCIS. Read More Our online software allows you to complete your application for submission to the USCIS. We are not a law firm nor a substitute for the advice of an attorney. Our 24/7 customer support is for technical and billing issues, and will not answer legal questions or give legal advice. The Refund Policy is found in our Terms of Use. close

Filing an Affidavit of Support

The purpose of Affidavit of Support (Form I-134) is to affirm that a sponsor of a U.S. visa applicant can financially support the applicant while in the U.S. and that the foreign national will not become dependent on the U.S. government for financial support.

In sponsoring your friend or family member to visit the U.S. for a short period of time, either you as the sponsor or the visa applicant must show sufficient income or adequate financial means to support the applicant while in the U.S.

Initial evidence of sufficient income include:

  • Copies of the sponsor's three most recent years of tax returns. If the sponsor does not have copies of these records, he or she will need to provide an explanation as to why the tax returns were not filed. If the sponsor a filed joint tax return and are using only their own income to qualify to sponsor, then it will be required to submit copies of W-2s for the most recent three tax years.sponsor
  • If the sponsor has other income sources such as members of household or dependents in order to reach the minimum income requirement, it will be required to include their federal income tax returns for the three most recent years. In using other income sources it will be required each person complete Form I-864a, which is a contract between the sponsor and household member.
  • Proof of current employment or self-employment will need to be provided. Copies of recent pay stubs, or employment verification statement from the employer on company letterhead that states the start date of employment, work performed and current salary.

It is important to complete and include all the necessary supporting documents upon filing Form I-134 when it is submitted. Failure to completely fill out Form I-134 or not include the appropriate documents as supporting evidence could result in denial of the application.

The United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) may require the sponsor to provide additional information or evidence before approval of the Affidavit of Support.

Filing your Form I-134 online will ensure that the Affidavit of Support has been completed correctly.

Pass the U.S. Citizenship Test

When applying for U.S. Citizenship through naturalization, United States Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS) does require a Citizenship test to be taken by all applicants. The Citizenship test will be based on the ability of reading, writing and speaking English, knowledge of American history and the government of the United States.

Pass the U.S. Citizenship Test and Interview

Newsletter

Subscribe to our Newsletter

Get updates in your inbox.

Goto Top

Standard Affidavit of Support Application Government & Filing Fees:

  • USCIS Application Filing Fee undefined (Due upon submission of application to USCIS)
    • Filing fee may vary by application reason
close