Immigration Direct

Form Services - Simplifying Immigration®

How To Get Proof of U.S. citizenship

November 24th, 2009 by Romona Paden

Proof of citizenship can be documented in a variety of ways. The most common documents that establish U.S. citizenship are:

  • U.S. Birth Certificate
  • U.S. Passport
  • Certificate of Citizenship
  • Naturalization Certificate
  • Consular Report of Birth Abroad

If you need to replace your Certificate of Citizenship or your Naturalization Certificate, file Form N-565, Application for Replacement Naturalization Citizenship Document.

There are three ways to be a U.S. citizen:

  • You were born in the U.S.
  • You were born abroad to U.S. citizens.
  • You moved to the U.S. and went through the naturalization process.

Born in the U.S.

If you are a citizen who was born in the U.S., your birth certificate is your proof of citizenship. You can get a copy of your birth certificate by contacting the Bureau of Vital Statistics in the state in which you were born.

Born Outside the U.S. to U.S. Citizen Parents

If your parents registered your birth at a U.S. consulate when you were born, you will have a Consular Report of Birth Abroad. This is proof of citizenship. If they didn’t do this or they lost the form, you will need to apply for a passport or Certificate of Citizenship using Form N-565.

If you would like a U.S. passport, you can apply for it in the same manner as someone born in the United States. However, you will have the added requirement of establishing your citizenship claim. Passport applications can be made at:

  • Passport offices in the U.S.
  • Post offices in the U.S.
  • U.S. consulates abroad

Citizenship through Naturalization

If you were born outside of the U.S. and filed an application for citizenship using Form N-400, the citizenship certificate that you were issued at your naturalization oath ceremony is your proof of citizenship.

If you have lost your Naturalization Certificate or Certificate of Citizenship, file Form N-565 to replace the lost certificate.

 

Disclaimer: The information provided on this site is not legal advice. It is general information on issues commonly encountered when dealing with immigration matters. It should not be relied upon to reach any conclusion regarding any individual’s situation or case. Immigration Direct is not sponsored by or affiliated with the United States government or any government agency. We are not a law firm and are not a substitute for the advice of an attorney. Immigration Direct only provides self-help services at a user's direction. We do not provide legal advice, opinions or recommendations to our users about their legal rights, legal remedies, legal defenses, legal options or legal strategies, selection of forms, or answers to specific questions on forms. Customer support is for technical and billing issues. Customer support will not answer legal questions. Communications between you and Immigration Direct are not protected by any privilege. All forms that can be completed online through Immigration Direct are available as blank forms with written instructions for free from the USCIS. Purchase price does not include application or filing fees that may be charged by any government agency. Your access to and use of this website, and any purchase made using this website, is subject to Immigration Direct's Terms of Use to which, by using this site and/or making any purchase, you are agreeing to be bound.

Copyright © 2007-2014 Immigration Direct. All Rights Reserved.