Get Your U.S. Green Card

There are many ways to obtain a Green Card. These applications can be complicated, but Immigration Direct® guides you through the Green Card process making it simple, secure and affordable.

Green Card Renewal (Form I-90)

A Green Card, also known as an Alien Registration Card or Permanent Resident Card, must generally be renewed every 10 years.

Green Card - Marriage Based

Immigrants who are married to a U.S. citizen or Permanent Resident may be sponsored for a Green Card by their spouse. This process involves Form I-130, Form I-485 or a combination of the two.

Green Card through Same-Sex Marriage

Immigrants who are married to a U.S. citizen or Green Card holder (permanent resident) may be sponsored for a Green Card by their same-sex spouse. This process involves Form I-130, Form I-485 or a combination of the two.

Green Card - Family Based

To apply for a Family-Based Green Card, a family member in the U.S must sponsor you. If your sponsor is a U.S. citizen, then he or she must be your spouse, parent, sibling or child. If your sponsor is a Green Card holder, then he or she must be your spouse or your child.

Green Card Replacement (Form I-90)

Under U.S. Immigration Law, Lawful Permanent Residents must carry their Green Card at all times. If your current Green Card has been lost or stolen, replace it right away.

Green Card - Adjustment of Status (Form I-485)

Individuals who are in the United States on an immigration visa should use Form I-485, Adjustment of Status Application, to obtain a Green Card.

Green Card - Remove Conditions (Form I-751)

If you have obtained a Green Card through marriage to a U.S. citizen, then you are granted a "conditional" Green Card, valid for only two years. You must apply to remove the conditions on your Green Card within 90 days of your permanent resident status expiring.

Green Card Lottery

The Green Card Lottery, officially known as the Diversity Visa Program, is an annual U.S. Government program that awards 50,000 Green Cards to individuals from all over the world.

Green Card - Employment Based

Generally, to apply for an Employment-Based Green Card, a qualifying U.S. employer must sponsor you through the Labor Certification process. In special situations, employees may be able to obtain an Employment-Based Green Card without first obtaining Labor Certification.