Immigration Direct U.S. Immigration & Citizenship Form Services-Simplifying Immigration

Declaration of Intent for Naturalization

December 16th, 2011 by Eleanor Gaskin

Naturalization is the process where a foreign national becomes a US citizen voluntarily. The general eligibility requirements range from being a permanent resident (green card holder) for 5ys (3yrs in the case of conditional resident) and be at least 18 years old. There are other requirements, namely fulfilling continuous residence and physical presence. There are a few other requirements as well. If one satisfies all the requirements, they can submit their citizenship form 90 days before their five or three years of being a Green Card holder.

What is the Declaration of Intent?

Lawful permanent residents (LPR) have to submit a Declaration of intent when they file in their citizenship application. Though it is not mandatory for naturalization, some states require this to be submitted if the LPR wishes to conduct business or engage in certain professions in that state.

Who should file the declaration of intent?

A foreign national who is at least 18 yrs old and who is also a LPR can file this declaration. It is important that the applicant be in the US at the time of applying for citizenship. Form N-300, Application to file Declaration of Intention has to be filed with the USCIS.

Procedures for completing this form:

Ensure that your application is complete and error-free and include a copy of the permanent resident card along with the package. Do not forget to add two passport sized photographs taken within 30 days of applying. If it is a digital photograph, make sure it is at least 3.5 mega pixels.

You can find the fee and supporting document list in the instructions that come along with the form. The application package should be mailed to the USCIS Lockbox facility at Dallas. If you are sending it through the express mail or courier, send it to the USCIS lockbox facility at Lewisville.  If you wish to receive e – notification for your submitted application, complete Form G-1145E (E- notification of application/petition acceptance) and send it with the Form N-300.

Include in the application package $250, this is the submission fee for the form The fee should be paid as a check or money order drawn on a US bank or other financial institution. It has to be payable to the US Department of Homeland Security. Read the filing instructions carefully before filing. Do not use Initials DHS or USDHS. When you send a check, it will be converted into electronic funds. The USCIS will save a copy of the check and destroy the original one.

Disclaimer: The information provided on this site is not legal advice but general information on issues commonly encountered when dealing with immigration matters. Immigration Direct is not affiliated with the United States government, is not a law firm, and is not a substitute for an attorney or law firm. Immigration Direct does not provide legal advice, opinions or recommendations to its users about their possible legal rights, legal remedies, legal defenses, legal options or legal strategies, selection of forms, or answers to specific questions on forms. Immigration Direct only provides self-help services at a user's direction. Communications between you and Immigration Direct are not protected by any privilege. Purchase price does not include application or filing fees that may be charged by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services or by any other agency. Please note that your access to and use of this site is subject to Immigration Direct's Terms of Use, which, by using this site, you are agreeing to.

The "Immigration Direct" mark and the "Simplifying Immigration" mark are service marks registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office under the laws of the United States of America.

Copyright © 2007-2014 Immigration Direct. All Rights Reserved.