Immigration Direct

Form Services - Simplifying Immigration®

Certificate of Citizenship

Certificate of Citizenship (Form N-600)

  • Step-by-step guidance through your application
  • Personalized application forms and filing instructions
  • Live, U.S. based customer service
  • Save thousands on legal fees
  • Free Eligibility Quiz Included!

Certificate of U.S. Citizenship Form N-600

A person born outside the United States to a U.S. citizen parent(s) may have already acquired U.S. citizenship. Such a person, to document their U.S. citizenship status based on U.S. citizen parentage can file form N600, Application for Certificate of Citizenship.

Who Should File Form N-600 Certificate of Citizenship?

An individual may file form N-600, Application for Certificate of Citizenship, if they are trying to claim U.S. Citizenship by law while in the United States or if they were born abroad to U.S. Citizen parent(s).

If an individual is the biological or adopted child of a U.S. citizen parent, they were born outside the United States and they are claiming U.S. citizenship by action of law, they automatically become a U.S. citizen if:

  • At least one parent is a U.S. Citizen by birth or through the naturalization process; and
    The individual lives in the U.S. with their U.S. citizen parent; and
  • The individual was legally admitted as permanent resident. (IMPORTANT NOTE: In the case that a person entered the U.S. as an adopted child, they should have been admitted as an IR-3 - a child adopted outside the U.S. If an individual is coming to the U.S. to be adopted (IR-4), the final adoption must take place in order for this section of law to apply to them); and
  • The individual is still under the age of 18;
  • The individual is the biological child in the legal custody of the U.S. citizen parent prior to reaching their 16th birthday or they are the biological child born out of wedlock and they have not been legitimated and their mother has become a U.S. citizen through the naturalization process.

NOTE: If the case where an individual was under 18 years of age on February 27, 2001, but did NOT meet all the required conditions mentioned above, then that person must qualify for U.S. Citizenship in their own right.

An individual may also file for a Certificate of Citizenship if the following happened before their 18th birthday and prior to February 27, 2001:

  • The individual consistently lived in the U.S. after being admitted lawfully as permanent resident; and Both parents, the parent awarded legal and physical custody of that individual, or the only surviving parent is a U.S. citizen by naturalization.

If an individual is the biological child of a U.S. citizen, they were born outside the United States and are claiming citizenship by having been born to U.S. citizen parent(s), the person automatically becomes a U.S. citizen at birth if:

  • If both parents are U.S. Citizens and one of them resided in the U.S. This residence must have taken place prior to the individual's birth; or
  • If one of the parents is a foreign national and other is an U.S. citizen who, before the person's birth, had physically been in the U.S. for a period or periods totaling not less than five years, of which at least two of those were after the parent's age of 14 years.

Who Should File Form N-600 Certificate of Citizenship?

An individual, born outside the U.S., claiming to have U.S. citizenship by birth to a U.S. citizen parent, may file Form N-600, Application for Certificate of Citizenship.

An individual who was born to a U.S. Citizen outside the United States or who met all the requirements for becoming a U.S. Citizen prior to their 18th birthday can file Form N-600, Application for Certificate of Citizenship, at any time during their lifetime.

If you were adopted or the biological child under the age of 18 meeting the requirements for citizenship under the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), the form N-600 application must be filed by the U.S. citizen parent or legal guardian who has been awarded legal and physical custody of the child.

Immigration Learning Center

Immigration News

White House prepares for executive action on immigration reform
Wednesday, August 27, 2014 8:03 AM

Following requests by advocates for President Barack Obama to issue executi...
More

Immigration advocates want action from Obama
Wednesday, August 27, 2014 6:05 AM

Following a vacation in Martha's Vineyard in Massachusetts, President ...
More

More News

Instructional DVD


Pass the U.S. Citizenship Test

Regularly: $199

Now Just: $60



Disclaimer: The information provided on this site is not legal advice. It is general information on issues commonly encountered when dealing with immigration matters. It should not be relied upon to reach any conclusion regarding any individual's situation or case. Immigration Direct is not sponsored by or affiliated with the United States government or any government agency. We are not a law firm and are not a substitute for the advice of an attorney. Immigration Direct only provides self-help services at a user's direction. We do not provide legal advice, opinions or recommendations to our users about their legal rights, legal remedies, legal defenses, legal options or legal strategies, selection of forms, or answers to specific questions on forms. Customer support is for technical and billing issues. Customer support will not answer legal questions. Communications between you and Immigration Direct are not protected by any privilege. All forms that can be completed online through Immigration Direct are available as blank forms with written instructions for free from the USCIS. Purchase price does not include application or filing fees that may be charged by any government agency. Your access to and use of this website, and any purchase made using this website, is subject to Immigration Direct's Terms of Use to which, by using this site and/or making any purchase, you are agreeing to be bound.

The "Immigration Direct" mark and the "Simplifying Immigration" mark are service marks registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office under the laws of the United States of America.

Copyright © 2007-2014 Immigration Direct. All Rights Reserved.