Immigration Direct U.S. Immigration & Citizenship Form Services-Simplifying Immigration
Certificate of Citizenship

Certificate of Citizenship (Form N-600)

  • Step-by-step guidance through your application
  • Personalized application forms and filing instructions
  • Live, U.S. based customer service
  • Save thousands on legal fees
  • Free Eligibility Quiz Included!

Certificate of U.S. Citizenship Form N-600

A person born outside the United States to a U.S. citizen parent(s) may have already acquired U.S. citizenship. Such a person, to document their U.S. citizenship status based on U.S. citizen parentage can file form N600, Application for Certificate of Citizenship.

Who Should File Form N-600 Certificate of Citizenship?

An individual may file form N-600, Application for Certificate of Citizenship, if they are trying to claim U.S. Citizenship by law while in the United States or if they were born abroad to U.S. Citizen parent(s).

If an individual is the biological or adopted child of a U.S. citizen parent, they were born outside the United States and they are claiming U.S. citizenship by action of law, they automatically become a U.S. citizen if:

  • At least one parent is a U.S. Citizen by birth or through the naturalization process; and
    The individual lives in the U.S. with their U.S. citizen parent; and
  • The individual was legally admitted as permanent resident. (IMPORTANT NOTE: In the case that a person entered the U.S. as an adopted child, they should have been admitted as an IR-3 - a child adopted outside the U.S. If an individual is coming to the U.S. to be adopted (IR-4), the final adoption must take place in order for this section of law to apply to them); and
  • The individual is still under the age of 18;
  • The individual is the biological child in the legal custody of the U.S. citizen parent prior to reaching their 16th birthday or they are the biological child born out of wedlock and they have not been legitimated and their mother has become a U.S. citizen through the naturalization process.

NOTE: If the case where an individual was under 18 years of age on February 27, 2001, but did NOT meet all the required conditions mentioned above, then that person must qualify for U.S. Citizenship in their own right.

An individual may also file for a Certificate of Citizenship if the following happened before their 18th birthday and prior to February 27, 2001:

  • The individual consistently lived in the U.S. after being admitted lawfully as permanent resident; and Both parents, the parent awarded legal and physical custody of that individual, or the only surviving parent is a U.S. citizen by naturalization.

If an individual is the biological child of a U.S. citizen, they were born outside the United States and are claiming citizenship by having been born to U.S. citizen parent(s), the person automatically becomes a U.S. citizen at birth if:

  • If both parents are U.S. Citizens and one of them resided in the U.S. This residence must have taken place prior to the individual's birth; or
  • If one of the parents is a foreign national and other is an U.S. citizen who, before the person's birth, had physically been in the U.S. for a period or periods totaling not less than five years, of which at least two of those were after the parent's age of 14 years.

Who Should File Form N-600 Certificate of Citizenship?

An individual, born outside the U.S., claiming to have U.S. citizenship by birth to a U.S. citizen parent, may file Form N-600, Application for Certificate of Citizenship.

An individual who was born to a U.S. Citizen outside the United States or who met all the requirements for becoming a U.S. Citizen prior to their 18th birthday can file Form N-600, Application for Certificate of Citizenship, at any time during their lifetime.

If you were adopted or the biological child under the age of 18 meeting the requirements for citizenship under the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), the form N-600 application must be filed by the U.S. citizen parent or legal guardian who has been awarded legal and physical custody of the child.

Immigration Learning Center

Immigration News

Helping a spouse become a U.S. citizen
Friday, April 18, 2014 8:31 AM

Citizens of the United States can help their spouses or relatives become a ...
More

What you need to know about the Exchange Visitor Visa
Thursday, April 17, 2014 8:57 AM

The Exchange Visitor Program, or J-1 visa program, was implemented by the U...
More

More News

Instructional DVD

Learn How to Get a Green Card

Regularly: $199

Now Just: $60


Disclaimer: The information provided on this site is not legal advice but general information on issues commonly encountered when dealing with immigration matters. Immigration Direct is not affiliated with the United States government, is not a law firm, and is not a substitute for an attorney or law firm. Immigration Direct does not provide legal advice, opinions or recommendations to its users about their possible legal rights, legal remedies, legal defenses, legal options or legal strategies, selection of forms, or answers to specific questions on forms. Customer support is for technical and billing issues. Customer support will not answer legal questions. All forms that can be completed online through Immigration Direct are available as blank forms with written instructions for free from the USCIS. Immigration Direct only provides self-help services at a user's direction. Communications between you and Immigration Direct are not protected by any privilege. Purchase price does not include application or filing fees that may be charged by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services or by any other agency. Please note that your access to and use of this site is subject to Immigration Direct's Terms of Use, which, by using this site, you are agreeing to.

The "Immigration Direct" mark and the "Simplifying Immigration" mark are service marks registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office under the laws of the United States of America.

Copyright © 2007- Immigration Direct. All Rights Reserved.