Immigration Direct

Form Services - Simplifying Immigration®

Apply for B-1 Business Visa

  • Start Application immediately
  • Avoid mistakes: Easy step-by-step instructions
  • New and updated Immigration Forms included
  • 24/7 Customer Support
  • Secure Download (All information protected)  Secure
B-1 Business Visa

B-1 Visa - Business Visitor

In most cases, a foreign national who wishes to come to the United States must first obtain a visa. There are two types of visas: a nonimmigrant visa for those who wish to enter the country on a temporary basis, or an immigrant visa for those coming to this country for obtaining permanent residency. A visa allows a foreign national to travel to a port-of-entry in the United States, requesting permission of a U.S. immigration inspector to enter the U.S.


The "visitor" visa is a nonimmigrant visa for foreign nationals who wish to enter the United States temporarily reasons that concern business (B-1), pleasure or medical treatment (B-2), or combination of both (B-1/B-2)

A B1 visa is issued to business visitors who wish to enter the U.S. for a temporary period to engage in legitimate business activities, such as meetings, conferences, negotiating contracts and consultations. B1 visa holders may not work in the U.S. and may not be paid from a U.S. source. Individuals, who seek to work in the United States should apply for a work visa, such as an H-1B, TN or L-1 visa. If your intention is to enter the United States for pleasure or medical treatment, please click here for B-2 Visa information.


The Definition of a B-1 Visa:

The visitor visa is a nonimmigrant visa for individuals desiring to enter the United States temporarily for business (B1 Visa).

Who would need a B-1 Visa:

  • Individuals who wish to attend scientific, educational, professional, business, or religious conventions, conferences, workshops or seminars.
  • Individuals who intend to work on specific projects in the United States and be paid by a foreign employer; business professionals who wish to participate in commercial transactions (which do not involve permanent employment), such as negotiating contracts or consulting with business associates.
  • Individuals who wish to undertake independent research studies, do market research or any other similar activity.
  • Business professionals who wish to explore the possibility of setting up a subsidiary of a foreign corporation investment but the individual cannot remain in US to manage the established business.
  • Personal or domestic assistants who come to the United States with a U.S. citizen or with a foreign nonimmigrant employer traveling on a B, E, F, H, I, J, L, M, O, P, R, or TN visa. NOTE: The U.S. Government has a new law, the William Wilberforce Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorization Act (Public Law 110-457), which reinforces the U.S.Government.s commitmentin fighting human trafficking and labor abuses in all their forms.
  • Technical personnel who are needed to install or service equipment in conjunction with a contract of sale, or to provide after sales service.
  • Business professionals to need to attend meetings as a member of the Board of Directors of a United States Corporation.
  • Individuals who wish to observe business, professional, or vocational activity as long as it does not involve any hands-on activity.
  • Professional athletes who need to compete in a tournament that involves prize money and not a salary.
  • Purchasing agents of a foreign employer who need to come to the United States to procure goods, components, or raw materials for use outside the U.S.
  • Foreign business persons who need to come to the U.S. because of litigation.

The process of applying for a B1 visa involves careful preparation. It is important to present an error free application the first time, since it becomes very difficult, if not impossible, to successfully obtain a B-1 visa if you have previously been denied a visa. Errors on the B1 visa application process can make you permanently ineligible to visit the U.S. pursuant to a valid visa.


Give yourself the resources you need to make the most informed decisions about applying for the B-1 Business Visa. Find out how the process works, including how to present the strongest application possible and tips for a successful visa interview. Get all the information you need to successfully get your B-1 visa the first time.



The B-1 Visa e-book contains:

  • Qualifications and eligibility requirements;
  • A detailed overview of the B-1 visa application process;
  • All of the necessary application forms and guidance on how to complete the forms accurately and completely;
  • Tips on how to successfully pass the visa interview, including establishing that your intended travel is temporary and you intend to return to your home country when your visa expires;
  • How to apply for a waiver if you are ineligible for a visa;
  • What to do if your visa is denied;
  • How to extend your status once you are in the U.S.
Disclaimer: The information provided on this site is not legal advice. It is general information on issues commonly encountered when dealing with immigration matters. It should not be relied upon to reach any conclusion regarding any individual's situation or case. Immigration Direct is not sponsored by or affiliated with the United States government or any government agency. We are not a law firm and are not a substitute for the advice of an attorney. Immigration Direct only provides self-help services at a user's direction. We do not provide legal advice, opinions or recommendations to our users about their legal rights, legal remedies, legal defenses, legal options or legal strategies, selection of forms, or answers to specific questions on forms. Customer support is for technical and billing issues. Customer support will not answer legal questions. Communications between you and Immigration Direct are not protected by any privilege. All forms that can be completed online through Immigration Direct are available as blank forms with written instructions for free from the USCIS. Purchase price does not include application or filing fees that may be charged by any government agency. Your access to and use of this website, and any purchase made using this website, is subject to Immigration Direct's Terms of Use to which, by using this site and/or making any purchase, you are agreeing to be bound.

The "Immigration Direct" mark and the "Simplifying Immigration" mark are service marks registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office under the laws of the United States of America.

Copyright © 2007-2014 Immigration Direct. All Rights Reserved.