Immigration Direct U.S. Immigration & Citizenship Form Services-Simplifying Immigration
Affidavit of Support (Form I-134)

Affidavit of Support (Form I-134)

  • Complete your application online, in plain English
  • Step-by-step guidance leads you through each question
  • E-file your application or print and mail
  • Free Eligibility Quiz Included!

Filing an Affidavit of Support

The purpose of Affidavit of Support (Form I-134) is to affirm that a sponsor of a U.S. visa applicant can financially support the applicant while in the U.S. and that the foreign national will not become dependent on the U.S. government for financial support.

In sponsoring your friend or family member to visit the U.S. for a short period of time, either you as the sponsor or the visa applicant must show sufficient income or adequate financial means to support the applicant while in the U.S.

Initial evidence of sufficient income include:

  • Copies of the sponsor's three most recent years of tax returns. If the sponsor does not have copies of these records, he or she will need to provide an explanation as to why the tax returns were not filed. If the sponsor a filed joint tax return and are using only their own income to qualify to sponsor, then it will be required to submit copies of W-2s for the most recent three tax years.sponsor
  • If the sponsor has other income sources such as members of household or dependents in order to reach the minimum income requirement, it will be required to include their federal income tax returns for the three most recent years. In using other income sources it will be required each person complete Form I-864a, which is a contract between the sponsor and household member.
  • Proof of current employment or self-employment will need to be provided. Copies of recent pay stubs, or employment verification statement from the employer on company letterhead that states the start date of employment, work performed and current salary.

It is important to complete and include all the necessary supporting documents upon filing Form I-134 when it is submitted. Failure to completely fill out Form I-134 or not include the appropriate documents as supporting evidence could result in denial of the application.

The United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) may require the sponsor to provide additional information or evidence before approval of the Affidavit of Support.

Filing your Form I-134 online will ensure that the Affidavit of Support has been completed correctly.

Disclaimer: The information provided on this site is not legal advice but general information on issues commonly encountered when dealing with immigration matters. Immigration Direct is not affiliated with the United States government, is not a law firm, and is not a substitute for an attorney or law firm. Immigration Direct does not provide legal advice, opinions or recommendations to its users about their possible legal rights, legal remedies, legal defenses, legal options or legal strategies, selection of forms, or answers to specific questions on forms. Customer support is for technical and billing issues. Customer support will not answer legal questions. All forms that can be completed online through Immigration Direct are available as blank forms with written instructions for free from the USCIS. Immigration Direct only provides self-help services at a user's direction. Communications between you and Immigration Direct are not protected by any privilege. Purchase price does not include application or filing fees that may be charged by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services or by any other agency. Please note that your access to and use of this site is subject to Immigration Direct's Terms of Use, which, by using this site, you are agreeing to.

The "Immigration Direct" mark and the "Simplifying Immigration" mark are service marks registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office under the laws of the United States of America.

Copyright © 2007- Immigration Direct. All Rights Reserved.